Public Model School T. Wangam Logo

Public Model School T. Wangam Pulwama

Public Model School T. Wangam (PMSTW) is a Co-Educational school in Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir. It was established in 1981. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level. It teaches classes 1 to 10. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Private Unaided (Recognized). It has 182 students and 15 teachers. The school has been rated by 6 visitors.

School Details

School Name

Public Model School T. Wangam

Address / Location

Hadipora Turkawangam Shopian Pulwama Jammu And Kashmir India 192305(Map)

Email Address

pmhsturkawangam@*********
182
Students
15
Teachers
1 to 10
Classes
1981
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Private Unaided (Recognized)
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1981
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1985
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1988
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1992

Location

District
Shopian
Block Name
Imamsahaib
Cluster Name
T. Wangam
Village / Ward
Turkwangam
LGD Block
Chitragam
LGD Village Panchayat
T-Wangam
LGD Village
Turka Wangam
Assembly Constituency
Zainapora
Parliamentary Constituency
Anantnag-Rajouri
Pincode
192305

Contact

School Head Master
Mohd Shafi Lone
Respondent Name
Mohd Shafi Lone
Email
pmhsturkawangam@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary25
113
210
314
45
513
619
77
818
923
1033
Total Students
182
Total Boys
94
Total Girls
88
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
95 boys, 85 girls (180)
Muslim Students
95 boys, 85 girls (180)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 2; Age 4: 10; Age 5: 25; Age 6: 10; Age 7: 17; Age 8: 10; Age 9: 18; Age 10: 11; Age 11: 18; Age 12: 23; Age 13: 28; Age 14: 6; Age 15: 2
BPL Students
52 boys, 51 girls (103)
Repeater Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
15
No. of Male Teachers
10
No. of Female Teachers
7
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
8
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
4
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
9
Teachers Below Graduate
2
Teachers Graduate and Above
5
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
8

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Private Building
Building Blocks
2
Total Building Blocks
2
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
14
Classrooms in Good Condition
14
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
8
Students with Furniture
0
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
3
Functional Boys Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
3
Functional Girls Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
4
Girls Urinals
2

Digital

Functional Computers
3
Laptops
1
Functional Laptops
1
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
No
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
180
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

1 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

3.8/5 Based on 6 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: C4F34F5FM7 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Public Model School T. Wangam located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Public Model School T. Wangam according to iCBSE is: Hadipora Turkawangam Shopian Pulwama Jammu And Kashmir India 192305. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Public Model School T. Wangam?

Ans.: Public Model School T. Wangam is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Public Model School T. Wangam?

Ans.: Public Model School T. Wangam has a total of 182 students on its rolls, 94 boys and 88 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Public Model School T. Wangam?

Ans.: Public Model School T. Wangam has a total of 15 teachers, 10 male and 7 female, as per government records. The school reports 182 students and 15 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Public Model School T. Wangam?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Public Model School T. Wangam is English, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Public Model School T. Wangam?

Ans.: The management of Public Model School T. Wangam is recorded in government records as Private Unaided (Recognized).

Ques 7.: Which board is Public Model School T. Wangam affiliated with?

Ans.: Public Model School T. Wangam reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Public Model School T. Wangam established?

Ans.: Public Model School T. Wangam was established in 1981, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Public Model School T. Wangam?

Ans.: Public Model School T. Wangam reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Medical Check-Up, ICT Lab and Integrated Science Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Public Model School T. Wangam?

Ans.: We found a total of 9 post offices found nearby to Public Model School T. Wangam. They are: Achan, Aglar, Chakura, Hef Shermal, Litter, Sugan, Turka Wangam, Wachi, Wasoora.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Public Model School T. Wangam is located?

Ans.: Public Model School T. Wangam is located in the area with PIN code 192305. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State