Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) Logo

Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) Jalpaiguri

Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) (KGHSS) is a Girls Only school in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. It was established in 1980. It offers education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary level. It teaches classes 5 to 12. The medium of instruction is Bengali. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 355 students and 21 teachers. The school has been rated by 4 visitors. Its page has been viewed 78 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)

Address / Location

Hospitalpara , Maynaguri , Jalpaiguri West Bengal India 735224(Map)

Email Address

khagrabarigirlshighschool.jal@*********
355
Students
21
Teachers
5 to 12
Classes
1980
Established

Overview

School Category
Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary
School Type
Girls Only
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 5
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Urban
Founded In Year
1980
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1984
Recognition Year (Secondary)
2000
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
2006

Location

District
Jalpaiguri
Block Name
Maynaguri North
Cluster Name
Khagrabari Girls H.S
Village / Ward
Khagrabari-I - Xii
LGD Block
Maynaguri
LGD Village Panchayat
Khagrabari-I
LGD Village
Uttar Khagrabari
LGD Ward
Maynaguri (M) Ward No. 6
LGD Urban Local Body
Maynaguri
Pincode
735224

Contact

School Head Master
Anindita Roy Gupta
Respondent Name
Anindita Roy Gupta
Email
khagrabarigirlshighschool.jal@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Bengali

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
519
637
739
844
957
10112
1119
1280
Total Students
355
Total Boys
0
Total Girls
355
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
General Category Students
0 boys, 74 girls (74)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
0 boys, 279 girls (279)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
0 boys, 13 girls (13)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
0 boys, 41 girls (41)
Muslim Students
0 boys, 61 girls (61)
Enrolment by Age
Age 9: 6; Age 10: 20; Age 11: 29; Age 12: 46; Age 13: 45; Age 14: 46; Age 15: 45; Age 16: 18; Age 17: 31; Age 18: 6; Age 19: 27; Age 20: 31; Age 21: 23; Age 22: 34
BPL Students
0 boys, 15 girls (15)
Repeater Students
0 boys, 62 girls (62)
CWSN Students
0 boys, 6 girls (6)

Teachers

Total Teachers
21
No. of Male Teachers
0
No. of Female Teachers
17
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
8
Teachers Above 55 Years
2
Teachers Who Received Service Training
2
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
3
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
8
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
13

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
14
Classrooms in Good Condition
14
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
5
Students with Furniture
0
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
0
Functional Boys Toilets
0
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
11
Functional Girls Toilets
11
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
14

Digital

Functional Computers
1
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
3
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
19
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
120
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
19
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
120
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 33750
Total Expenditure
Rs. 33750

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
No
Number of Instructional Days
210
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
1
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
No

Pageviews

6 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.8/5 Based on 4 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 27J47J82TJ (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) according to iCBSE is: Hospitalpara , Maynaguri , Jalpaiguri West Bengal India 735224. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)?

Ans.: Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) is a Girls Only school offering education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)?

Ans.: Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) has a total of 355 students on its rolls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)?

Ans.: Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) has a total of 21 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 355 students and 21 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) is Bengali, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)?

Ans.: The management of Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) affiliated with?

Ans.: Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) established?

Ans.: Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) was established in 1980, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)?

Ans.: Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps and ICT Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S)?

Ans.: We found a total of 22 post offices found nearby to Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S). They are: Alokjhari, Amguri Bazar, Banesh Jn, Benkandi, Bhangamali, Bhangerhat, Churabhander, Dakshin Mouamari, Dhawlaguri, Jabramali, Jalpesh Mandir, Madhabdanga, Madhya Khagrabari, Maynaguri, Nutan Bazar, Saptibari, Shoulmari, Tekatuli, Ulladabri, Uttar Saptibari, Alok Jhari, Dakhin Moamari.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) is located?

Ans.: Khagrabari Girls High School (H.S) is located in the area with PIN code 735224. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State