Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School Logo

Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School Barmer

Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School (GGSSS) is a Co-Educational school in Barmer, Rajasthan. It was established in 1935. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary/Higher Secondary level. It teaches classes 1 to 12. The medium of instruction is Hindi. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 184 students and 8 teachers. The school has been rated by 6 visitors. Its page has been viewed 56 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School

Address / Location

Vip Gunga Shiv Barmer Rajasthan India 344705(Map)

Email Address

gssgunga@*********
184
Students
8
Teachers
1 to 12
Classes
1935
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary/Higher Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1935
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
No
Recognition Year (Primary)
1935
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1935
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1935
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
1935

Location

District
Barmer
Block Name
Shiv
Cluster Name
Peeo1772- Goonga (Gsss Gunga (213522)
Village / Ward
Gunga
LGD Block
Sheo
LGD Village Panchayat
Gunga
LGD Village
Goonga
Assembly Constituency
Sheo
Parliamentary Constituency
Barmer (17)
Pincode
344705

Contact

School Head Master
Gsss Gunga
Respondent Name
Jagdish Soni
Email
gssgunga@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Hindi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
15
25
31
44
56
616
714
87
915
1036
1119
1218
Total Students
184
Total Boys
118
Total Girls
66
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
2 boys, 1 girls (3)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
17 boys, 12 girls (29)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
5 boys, 0 girls (5)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
73 boys, 36 girls (109)
Muslim Students
4 boys, 1 girls (5)
Enrolment by Age
Age 4: 2; Age 5: 1; Age 6: 2; Age 7: 4; Age 8: 2; Age 9: 8; Age 10: 6; Age 11: 12; Age 12: 13; Age 13: 16; Age 14: 21; Age 15: 27; Age 16: 18; Age 17: 7; Age 18: 5; Age 19: 1; Age 21: 1
BPL Students
1 boys, 2 girls (3)

Teachers

Total Teachers
8
No. of Male Teachers
7
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
2
Teachers Who Received Service Training
8
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
4
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
4

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government School in a rent free building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
Partial
No. of Class Rooms
12
Classrooms in Good Condition
6
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
4
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
2
Other Rooms
4
Students with Furniture
200
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
2

Digital

Functional Computers
1
Laptops
1
Functional Laptops
1
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
2
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
21
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
36
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
16
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
34
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
1
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 110000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 110000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

2 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

3.9/5 Based on 6 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: J73P8M6KT6 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School according to iCBSE is: Vip Gunga Shiv Barmer Rajasthan India 344705. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary/Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School has a total of 184 students on its rolls, 118 boys and 66 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School has a total of 8 teachers, 7 male and 2 female, as per government records. The school reports 184 students and 8 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School is Hindi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: The management of Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School affiliated with?

Ans.: Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School established?

Ans.: Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School was established in 1935, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Medical Check-Up, Rain Water Harvesting, ICT Lab and Integrated Science Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 10 post offices found nearby to Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School. They are: Gunga, Hadwa, Jhampli Kallan, Khudal, Rajdal, Swamy Ka Gaon, Kane Ka Gaon, Deoka, Junejon Ki Dhani, Negrada.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School is located?

Ans.: Gsss Gunga Senior Secondary School is located in the area with PIN code 344705. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State