PIN Code of Thathankulam Speed Post Office in Tuticorin is 628622
Post Office

Thathankulam Post Office - PIN 628622

Thathankulam is a Speed Post Sub Post Office (Dak Ghar) in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu which delivers mail and accepts bookings. The Postal Department of India has allotted PIN code 628622 to this office. Thathankulam PO is situated in the Srivaikuntam postal sub-district, Southern Region Madurai postal region, Tuticorin Division postal division under the Tamilnadu Circle postal circle.

Office Details

Post Office NameThathankulam Sub Post Office
PIN Code Number628622
DIGIPINM23C767345
Related Head-OfficeSrivaikuntam Post Office
Delivery Available?YES
Circle NameTamilnadu Circle
Chief Postmaster General
District NameTuticorin District
Sub-District NameSrivaikuntam Sub-district
Region NameSouthern Region Madurai Region
Division NameTuticorin Division
AddressThe Postmaster, Thathankulam Sub Post Office, Srivaikuntam, Tuticorin, Tuticorin Division, Southern Region Madurai, Tamil Nadu [TN], India, PIN Code: 628622
Opening/Closing TimingsIn general, post offices in India operate with varying working hours. Most post offices, including Thathankulam, open in the morning between 8:00 am to 10:00 am and closes between 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm. The working days are Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. Thathankulam Post Office remains closed on Sundays and national holidays, unless notified. The official opening and closing timings, as well as working days of Thathankulam Sub Post Office, are not known to us.
Customer Care Phone No.
18002666868 (8:00 AM - 8:00 PM)
1800112011 (For International Mails)
18004252440 (For Banking/ATM Card)
Online Complaint
Emails
Official Websitehttps://www.indiapost.gov.in

The PIN Code of Thathankulam Speed Post Office in Tuticorin is 628622

Other 4 Post Offices with PIN Code 628622

List of 4 Localities / Villages near Thathankulam:

  • Cherakulam
  • Terkukariseri
  • Kalvay
  • Vallakulam

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

What is the PIN Code of Thathankulam?

Answer: The PIN Code of Thathankulam located in Tuticorin is 628622.

Where is Thathankulam Post Office located at?

Answer: The complete address of Thathankulam Speed Post office is: The Postmaster, Thathankulam Post Office (Sub Post Office), Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu (TN), India

How many villages are situated near Thathankulam?

Answer: There are around 4 villages in Tamil Nadu which have the same PIN code as Thathankulam i.e. 628622. Few of them are: Vallakulam, Terkukariseri, Kalvay and Cherakulam.

What other post offices are available near Thathankulam?

Answer: In case you couldn't visit Thathankulam for some reason, other nearby post offices are: Vallakulam, Ramanujampudur, Kalvoy and Cherakulam.

Location of Thathankulam on Map

DIGIPINs in Tamil Nadu

  • Thrisulanathar Temple

    4T325FJ748

  • Pandava Dooda Perumal Temple

    One of the 108 Divya Desams, Vishnu worship site

    4TJ6JP8M46

  • Namakkal Rockfort

    Hilltop fortification in Tamil Nadu, ancient structure

    M99JML5CMJ

  • Sri Gothaparameshwar Sri Sivagami Ambal Temple

    M2CLTL6259

  • Vayalur Murugan Temple

    Ancient Hindu sanctuary in Tiruchirappalli

    M928PF226K

  • Sittanavasal Cave

    Ancient Jain rock-cut art and murals

    M97L3KL666

  • Thirumigu Swamimalai Murugan temple

    One of Arupadaiveedu, a sacred pilgrimage site

    M8FLPJP9K2

  • Indian Institute of Technology - Madras

    Leading tech institution in the southern metropolis

    4T37JJMLLT

  • Ashtalakshmi Temple

    Coastal Hindu worship for eight prosperity forms

    4T373KF4PK

  • Tirukandeeshwaram Pashupatiishwarar Temple

    M8J926K93T

  • Jawahar Science College

    4TLM9L896M

  • Loyola Institute of Business Administration

    Premier business school in the city of Chennai

    4T38LK4JM2

  • CSIR-CECRI

    M96K8FTL35

  • Madurai Medical College

    M95LF4MK8M

  • Agasthyamala

    Sacred southern mountain, a biodiversity hotspot

    M2JC5886C6

  • Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research

    4T32MML8L7

  • GOVERNMENT ARTS COLLEGE

    4PPKL775JF

  • Bharat Insurance Building

    4T38L7P6PM

  • Five Rathas

    Monolithic rock-cut temples, intricate Dravidian art

    4T4992T2CT

  • Prasanna Venkatachalapathi Temple

    M9965C2273

  • Ekambaranathar Temple

    Temple representing earth in a significant Shaivite group

    4TJ6J6KP73

  • Kanadukathan Palace

    Grand Chettinad ancestral home, architectural marvel

    M96J25PJF4

  • Samanar Hills

    Hill with ancient caves once inhabited by Jains

    M94TCP7C6F

  • St George's Cathedral

    Colonial-era worship site in southern India

    4T38LPJ5LK

  • Arulmigu Santana Srinivasa Perumal Temple

    4T395L69K6

  • Dindigul Rock Fort

    Rock-hewn citadel on a hill, overlooks the town

    M9498354F3

  • Brihadishwara Temple

    Chola era marvel, a UNESCO site in Southern India

    M977F25KFF

  • Tirupanaiyur Soundareshwarar Temple

    M8J9693C5L

  • Thirumazhapadi Vaidyanathaswami Temple

    M97929J8L8

  • Vellore Fort

    16th-century fortress, once housed Tipu Sultan

    4P77L5J5F7

What is a DIGIPIN?

DIGIPIN is India Post's free Digital PIN: a 10-character code that pinpoints any location to a ~4-metre square. Find the DIGIPIN of your current location, or decode a DIGIPIN to see it on the map.

Open DIGIPIN Tool

Disclaimer: The data displayed on this page is sourced from Department of Posts (IndiaPost) website indiapost.gov.in through legal means. We always strive to keep the data available with us updated and fresh all the time, in case you come across an incorrect data field, do let us know for us to take an immediate action.