PIN Code of Jamthi Speed Post Office in Aurangabad is 431118
Post Office

Jamthi Post Office - PIN 431118

Jamthi is a Speed Post Branch Post Office (Dak Ghar) in Aurangabad, Maharashtra which delivers mail and accepts bookings. The Postal Department of India has allotted PIN code 431118 to this office. Jamthi PO is situated in the Soegaon taluk, Soegaon postal sub-district, Regional Office Aurangabad postal region, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Division postal division under the Maharashtra Circle postal circle.

Office Details

Post Office NameJamthi Branch Post Office
PIN Code Number431118
DIGIPIN3MMP8P6C5T
Related Sub-OfficePhardapur Post Office
Related Head-OfficeJalna Post Office
Delivery Available?YES
Circle NameMaharashtra Circle
Chief Postmaster General
District NameAurangabad District
Taluk NameSoegaon Town
Sub-District NameSoegaon Sub-district
Region NameRegional Office Aurangabad Region
Division NameChhatrapati Sambhajinagar Division
AddressThe Postmaster, Jamthi Branch Post Office, Soegaon, Aurangabad, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Division, Regional Office Aurangabad, Maharashtra [MH], India, PIN Code: 431118
Opening/Closing TimingsIn general, post offices in India operate with varying working hours. Most post offices, including Jamthi, open in the morning between 8:00 am to 10:00 am and closes between 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm. The working days are Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. Jamthi Post Office remains closed on Sundays and national holidays, unless notified. The official opening and closing timings, as well as working days of Jamthi Branch Post Office, are not known to us.
Customer Care Phone No.
18002666868 (8:00 AM - 8:00 PM)
1800112011 (For International Mails)
18004252440 (For Banking/ATM Card)
Online Complaint
Emails
Official Websitehttps://www.indiapost.gov.in

The PIN Code of Jamthi Speed Post Office in Aurangabad is 431118

Other 4 Post Offices with PIN Code 431118

List of 32 Localities / Villages near Jamthi:

  • Dhanwat
  • Hiwari
  • Lenapur
  • Nandatanda
  • Palaskheda (Sa.)
  • Pimpla
  • Wadgaon (Tigji)
  • Dabha
  • Ghanegaon
  • Hingana
  • Titawi
  • Davhari
  • Ghanegaon Tanda
  • Jamthi
  • Murti
  • Nanda
  • Palaskheda
  • Pimpalwadi
  • Raksa
  • Rawala
  • Thana
  • Warkhedi Bk.
  • Fardapur
  • Jawala
  • Molkheda
  • Nandgaon
  • Sawarkheda
  • Warkhedi Kh.
  • Anad
  • Anjola
  • Mahalbda
  • Sawaladbara

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

What is the PIN Code of Jamthi?

Answer: The PIN Code of Jamthi located in Aurangabad is 431118.

Where is Jamthi Post Office located at?

Answer: The complete address of Jamthi Speed Post office is: The Postmaster, Jamthi Post Office (Branch Post Office), Aurangabad, Maharashtra (MH), India

How many villages are situated near Jamthi?

Answer: There are around 32 villages in Maharashtra which have the same PIN code as Jamthi i.e. 431118. Few of them are: Wadgaon (Tigji), Pimpla, Dabha, Nandatanda, Palaskheda (Sa.), Dhanwat, Hiwari and Lenapur.

What other post offices are available near Jamthi?

Answer: In case you couldn't visit Jamthi for some reason, other nearby post offices are: Phardapur, Palaskheda, Ajantha Caves and Sawaladbara.

Location of Jamthi on Map

DIGIPINs in Maharashtra

  • Site of 2008 Mumbai terrorist attacks

    Location of devastating 2008 terror attacks

    4FKPCPJLKM

  • Shivthar ghal

    Ancient cave where Dnyaneshwari was penned

    4JC86T5257

  • Flora Fountain

    Elaborate stone water feature in a bustling square

    4FKPC42748

  • Shivaji University

    4J6LC6MJPC

  • St. John the Baptist Church

    Historic Christian place of worship in ruins

    4FK2P9P39C

  • Torna

    Historic fort, highest in Pune district

    4FMTT79796

  • Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum

    Cultural exhibits from various periods, Pune

    4FP495J329

  • Yamai Temple

    4J7J86F69T

  • Madangad Fort

    Historic hilltop defenses in the Sahyadri ranges

    4F2KJP6JJ9

  • Kasba Ganpati

    4FP492358L

  • Abasaheb Garware College

    4FP49KCM4F

  • Kalasubai peak

    Maharashtra's highest point, a trekkers paradise

    4F2K247JM7

  • Korlai Fort

    Coastal outpost on the Salsette Peninsula

    4FL2TPC4K2

  • Lalpeth Monoliths

    Ancient standing stones mark an ancient burial ground

    48JFC9MCL7

  • P L Deshpande Garden

    Japanese style landscape garden with serene ponds

    4FP42FJ48L

  • Empress Botanical Garden

    Well-maintained grounds, host to flower shows

    4FP486F3F2

  • Ghodbandar Fort

    Coastal stronghold from Portuguese era, guarding waterways

    4FK96FL566

  • Naldurg Fort

    16th-century Deccan plateau fortification

    439P87CKK3

  • Pandaradevi Temple

    Historic goddess devotion site in Maregaon, Maharashtra

    49966LMCM2

  • BJ Medical College

    4FP48FKCC8

  • Government Polytechnic Pune

    4FP3MT9LT8

  • Paranda Fort

    Medieval Islamic defence from Deccan sultanates

    4CMMLJKLK2

  • Pargad Fort

    Hilltop bastion, historical structure in Maharashtra

    4K9278TJCP

  • Heritage Stepwell

    Ancient water reservoir, architectural wonder, stepped well

    3P6TJM49CK

  • SIES College of Arts & Science

    4FK523LM55

  • Prabalgad

    Matheran's plateau stronghold; panoramic vistas

    4F44L9LC95

  • Yamai Devi Temple

    4F5PP696T9

  • Kanheri Cave Complex

    Ancient Buddhist rock-cut caves, near Mumbai

    4FK28PCKKF

  • Sajjangad

    Historic hilltop citadel near Satara, Maharashtra

    4J29JF29L4

  • Takhat Sachkhand Sri Hazur Abchalnagar Sahib

    Sikh sacred shrine, one of the five temporal seats

    49K24J3FK3

What is a DIGIPIN?

DIGIPIN is India Post's free Digital PIN: a 10-character code that pinpoints any location to a ~4-metre square. Find the DIGIPIN of your current location, or decode a DIGIPIN to see it on the map.

Open DIGIPIN Tool

Disclaimer: The data displayed on this page is sourced from Department of Posts (IndiaPost) website indiapost.gov.in through legal means. We always strive to keep the data available with us updated and fresh all the time, in case you come across an incorrect data field, do let us know for us to take an immediate action.