PIN Code of Chimta Speed Post Office in 24 Paraganas South is 743378
Post Office

Chimta Post Office - PIN 743378

Chimta is a Speed Post Branch Post Office (Dak Ghar) in 24 Paraganas South, West Bengal which delivers mail and accepts bookings. The Postal Department of India has allotted PIN code 743378 to this office. Chimta PO is situated in the Gosaba postal sub-district, Kolkata Region postal region, Baruipur Division postal division under the West Bengal Circle postal circle.

Office Details

Post Office NameChimta Branch Post Office
PIN Code Number743378
DIGIPIN2TCLPFTK76
Related Sub-OfficeChhoto Mollakhali Post Office
Related Head-OfficeBaruipur Post Office
Delivery Available?YES
Circle NameWest Bengal Circle
Chief Postmaster General
District Name24 Paraganas South District
Sub-District NameGosaba Sub-district
Region NameKolkata Region
Division NameBaruipur Division
AddressThe Postmaster, Chimta Branch Post Office, Gosaba, 24 Paraganas South, Baruipur Division, Kolkata Region, West Bengal [WB], India, PIN Code: 743378
Opening/Closing TimingsIn general, post offices in India operate with varying working hours. Most post offices, including Chimta, open in the morning between 8:00 am to 10:00 am and closes between 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm. The working days are Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. Chimta Post Office remains closed on Sundays and national holidays, unless notified. The official opening and closing timings, as well as working days of Chimta Branch Post Office, are not known to us.
Customer Care Phone No.
18002666868 (8:00 AM - 8:00 PM)
1800112011 (For International Mails)
18004252440 (For Banking/ATM Card)
Online Complaint
Emails
Official Websitehttps://www.indiapost.gov.in

The PIN Code of Chimta Speed Post Office in 24 Paraganas South is 743378

Other 13 Post Offices with PIN Code 743378

List of 2 Localities / Villages near Chimta:

  • Arampur
  • Battali

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

What is the PIN Code of Chimta?

Answer: The PIN Code of Chimta located in 24 Paraganas South is 743378.

Where is Chimta Post Office located at?

Answer: The complete address of Chimta Speed Post office is: The Postmaster, Chimta Post Office (Branch Post Office), 24 Paraganas South, West Bengal (WB), India

How many villages are situated near Chimta?

Answer: There are around 2 villages in West Bengal which have the same PIN code as Chimta i.e. 743378. Few of them are: Arampur and Battali.

What other post offices are available near Chimta?

Answer: In case you couldn't visit Chimta for some reason, other nearby post offices are: Chhoto Mollakhali, Puinjali, Amtali Bazar, Kalidaspur, Bara Mollakhali, Kumirmari, Kumirmari Narendrapur, Nathpara, Taranagar, Amtali, Paschim Radhanagar, Purba Radhanagar and Dakshin Radhanagar.

Location of Chimta on Map

DIGIPINs in West Bengal

  • Job Charnock’s Mausoleum

    Tomb of Kolkata's founder, located in the city

    2TFJ297574

  • Maddox Square

    Urban green space and gathering point in Kolkata

    2TFJ577P9L

  • Prafulla Chandra Sen Government Medical College and Hospital

    25TL9836KK

  • Womens Polytechnic

    2TFJ6MK7K5

  • Serampore Union Institution

    Historic educational facility in West Bengal

    26LLPP7L5T

  • Basilica of the Holy Rosary

    Historic Christian worship place, prominent in West Bengal

    26L4LFP9FT

  • Deshapriya Park

    2TFJ567J48

  • Jogomaya Devi College

    2TFJ5267F9

  • The Samilton Hotel

    Accommodation for travelers in the Bengal capital

    2TFJ58576K

  • Army Institute of Management

    2TFJ5J7CK8

  • International Management Institute

    2TFJ5J2TP7

  • Jadavpur University

    Prominent Kolkata academic institution

    2TFJTC7MMM

  • Dhirdham Temple

    27FJKCC5LJ

  • College Square Park

    Urban green space with a large water body, serene

    2TFJ8LTTCM

  • Komagata Maru Shaheed Ganj

    2P87PJ45JM

  • Saint Andrew's Protestant Church

    Historic Scottish presbyterian site in Bengal

    2TFJ28C7PT

  • Jor-Bangla Temple

    Double-roofed temple with rich terracotta ornamentation

    25P34P7634

  • Sarat Chandra Kuthi

    2P83PL78CT

  • Maghen David Synagogue

    Historic Jewish house of worship in Kolkata

    2TFJ9T5346

  • Netaji Mahavidyalaya

    25TL92F6CM

  • Chapramari Wildlife Sanctuary

    27CKJTM63K

  • East Calcutta Girls' College

    2TF3FCP366

  • Hyatt Regency

    Luxury accommodation in a major city

    2TF3JC25PM

  • Biswa Bangla Biswabidyalay

    255765T86T

  • Bidhannagar College

    2TF3F4P7J4

  • Aliah University

    State-run institution for higher education in Bengal

    2TF39584JM

  • National Library

    2TFJ5C4TT7

  • Kalighat Kali Temple

    Historic temple for a powerful Hindu goddess

    2TFJ55C623

  • Sacred Heart Cathedral

    2542723783

  • Sidho-Kanho-Birsha University

    State university in Purulia, West Bengal

    25KP452P9J

What is a DIGIPIN?

DIGIPIN is India Post's free Digital PIN: a 10-character code that pinpoints any location to a ~4-metre square. Find the DIGIPIN of your current location, or decode a DIGIPIN to see it on the map.

Open DIGIPIN Tool

Disclaimer: The data displayed on this page is sourced from Department of Posts (IndiaPost) website indiapost.gov.in through legal means. We always strive to keep the data available with us updated and fresh all the time, in case you come across an incorrect data field, do let us know for us to take an immediate action.