PIN Code of Barpeta Speed Post Office in Barpeta is 781301
Post Office

Barpeta Post Office - PIN 781301

Barpeta is a Speed Post Head Post Office (Dak Ghar) in Barpeta, Assam which delivers mail and accepts bookings. The Postal Department of India has allotted PIN code 781301 to this office. Barpeta PO is situated in the Barpeta taluk, Barpeta postal sub-district, Nalbari Division postal division under the Assam Circle postal circle.

Office Details

Post Office NameBarpeta Head Post Office
PIN Code Number781301
DIGIPIN7JJ659LF75
Delivery Available?YES
Circle NameAssam Circle
Chief Postmaster General
Telephone Number03665-252148
District NameBarpeta District
Taluk NameBarpeta Town
Sub-District NameBarpeta Sub-district
Division NameNalbari Division
AddressThe Postmaster, Barpeta Head Post Office, Barpeta, Nalbari Division, Assam [AS], India, PIN Code: 781301
Opening/Closing TimingsIn general, post offices in India operate with varying working hours. Most post offices, including Barpeta, open in the morning between 8:00 am to 10:00 am and closes between 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm. The working days are Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. Barpeta Post Office remains closed on Sundays and national holidays, unless notified. The official opening and closing timings, as well as working days of Barpeta Head Post Office, are not known to us.
Customer Care Phone No.
18002666868 (8:00 AM - 8:00 PM)
1800112011 (For International Mails)
18004252440 (For Banking/ATM Card)
Online Complaint
Emails
Official Websitehttps://www.indiapost.gov.in

The PIN Code of Barpeta Speed Post Office in Barpeta is 781301

Other 1 Post Office with PIN Code 781301

S.NoPost OfficePIN CodeDistrict
1.Thakurbazar Sub Post Office781301Barpeta

List of 30 Localities / Villages near Barpeta:

  • Chomua Ulua
  • Dharmapur Nc 2Nd Khand
  • Kadamtala Nc 1St Khand
  • Kalairdia Nc
  • Mandia Bardalani Nc 1M Khanda
  • Mandia Bardalani Nc 4Th Khand
  • Mazar Char Nc 3Rd Khand
  • Shokhowarjhar K
  • Kachari Para
  • Mazar Char Nc 1St Khand
  • Morabhaz
  • Satrakanara Nc 10M Khand
  • Ali Gaon Nc
  • Balikuri Ke
  • Bhatanapaiti Nc 3 Khand
  • Chiknirpar
  • Kadamtala Nc 3Rd Khand
  • Kalpani
  • Matharanga
  • Mazar Char Nc 2Nd Khand
  • Mazar Char Nc 4Th Khand
  • Aichara Para
  • 2 No Baghmara Char Nc
  • Chaisimana Nc
  • Dalar Pathar
  • Deolipara
  • Ditia No Balikuri Nc
  • Mandia Bardalani Nc 2 Khand
  • Sukhowarjhar Nc
  • Triti No Balikuri Nc

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

What is the PIN Code of Barpeta?

Answer: The PIN Code of Barpeta located in Barpeta is 781301.

Where is Barpeta Post Office located at?

Answer: The complete address of Barpeta Speed Post office is: The Postmaster, Barpeta Post Office (Head Post Office), Barpeta, Assam (AS), India

How many villages are situated near Barpeta?

Answer: There are around 30 villages in Assam which have the same PIN code as Barpeta i.e. 781301. Few of them are: Mandia Bardalani Nc 4Th Khand, Shokhowarjhar K, Chomua Ulua, Dharmapur Nc 2Nd Khand, Mazar Char Nc 3Rd Khand, Kalairdia Nc, Mandia Bardalani Nc 1M Khanda and Kadamtala Nc 1St Khand.

What other post offices are available near Barpeta?

Answer: In case you couldn't visit Barpeta for some reason, other nearby post offices are: Thakurbazar.

Location of Barpeta on Map

DIGIPINs in Assam

  • Guwahati Planetarium

    Observatory for celestial viewing and astronomical shows

    7J2L6936LP

  • Umananda Mandir

    Ancient temple on a small island in Brahmaputra river

    7J2L7MP25T

  • Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

    7J2L48728K

  • Tezpur University

    73FLP4J487

  • Assam State Zoo cum Botanical Garden

    Home to diverse fauna and lush plant collections

    7J2MKM67K4

  • Assam Agricultural University (AAU)

    739PMF77PK

  • Deepor Beel Wildlife Sanctuary

    Ramsar site wetland supporting diverse birds

    7J5FF96C57

  • Jagannath Barooah College

    739P4C9FL4

  • Dibru-Saikhowa National Park

    Wetland wildlife refuge for unique species in Assam

    79L9TK7P94

  • Shiv Dol

    Ancient temple complex from the Ahom era

    7383M24LLC

  • Jorhat Engineering College

    739P522FL5

  • Orang National Park

    Rhino habitat & tiger haven on the Brahmaputra

    7J7J89CCC3

  • Assam State Museum

    Cultural repository showcasing regional history and art

    7J2L62C68P

  • Sri Surya Pahar

    Ancient archaeological site with diverse shrines

    7JKCC7P2T4

  • Raimona National Park

    Golden langur haven, rich biodiversity, protected zone

    278M524C2K

  • Garampani Wildlife Sanctuary

    732KFKF662

  • Talatal Ghar

    Ahom royal palace with underground escape routes

    7384CC3K7F

  • Nameri National Park/Tiger Reserve

    73F4FKJ544

  • Doss & Co.

    732J2995M9

  • Sualkuchi

    Assam's weaving village, renowned for silk

    7J3T54T4CP

  • Matiabag Palace

    276FCLC39L

  • Negheriting Shiva Doul

    739L6564JL

  • Gauhati University

    7J2LMFP9J8

  • Barnadi Wildlife Sanctuary

    Home to pygmy hogs and other rare species

    7J9L8K5J3J

  • Manas National Park

    UNESCO site, a sanctuary for wild water buffaloes

    7JFT4PMM6T

  • Assam Engineering College

    7J2LMJ4MMT

  • Assam Science and Technology University

    7J2LMK9638

  • Kumar Bhaskar Varma Sanskrit and Ancient Studies University

    7J327L8C26

  • East Karbi Anglong Wildlife Sanctuary

    734J5F6KM7

  • Nambor-Doigrung Wildlife Sanctuary

    7337T6JLMP

What is a DIGIPIN?

DIGIPIN is India Post's free Digital PIN: a 10-character code that pinpoints any location to a ~4-metre square. Find the DIGIPIN of your current location, or decode a DIGIPIN to see it on the map.

Open DIGIPIN Tool

Disclaimer: The data displayed on this page is sourced from Department of Posts (IndiaPost) website indiapost.gov.in through legal means. We always strive to keep the data available with us updated and fresh all the time, in case you come across an incorrect data field, do let us know for us to take an immediate action.