Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) Logo

Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) Sangli

Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) (ZPSS) is a Co-Educational school in Sangli, Maharashtra. It was established in 1938. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is Marathi. Its management type is Local Body. It has 50 students and 3 teachers. The school has been rated by 6 visitors. Its page has been viewed 74 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)

Address / Location

Shindewadi H Tal. Kavathemahankal Dist. Sangli Maharashtra India 416405(Map)

Email Address

zpshindewadih1938@*********
50
Students
3
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
1938
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Local Body
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1938
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
No
Recognition Year (Primary)
1938
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1938

Location

District
Sangli
Block Name
Kavathe Mahankal
Cluster Name
Hingangaon
Village / Ward
Shindewadi(H)
LGD Block
Kavathemahankal
LGD Village Panchayat
Shindewadi H
LGD Village
Shindewadi (Hi)
Assembly Constituency
Tasgaon
Parliamentary Constituency
Sangli
Pincode
416405

Contact

School Head Master
Tejal Dhondiram Narute
Respondent Name
Tejal Dhondiram Narute
Email
zpshindewadih1938@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Marathi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
13
26
33
47
57
67
76
Total Students
50
Total Boys
19
Total Girls
31
Anganwadi Centre in School
Yes
Anganwadi Boys
5
Anganwadi Girls
10
Anganwadi Workers Trained
1
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
15 boys, 24 girls (39)
Muslim Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 1; Age 6: 6; Age 7: 4; Age 8: 3; Age 9: 8; Age 10: 6; Age 11: 10; Age 12: 1
CWSN Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
3
No. of Male Teachers
3
No. of Female Teachers
0
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
3
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Who Received Service Training
3
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
1
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
2

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
10
Total Building Blocks
11
School Building Boundary Wall
Barbed wire Fencing
No. of Class Rooms
11
Classrooms in Good Condition
10
Classrooms in Good Condition (Pucca)
1
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
4
Students with Furniture
40
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
1
Boys Urinals
3
Girls Urinals
3

Digital

Functional Computers
6
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
20
Functional Tablets
19
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
2
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
26
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
13
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
26
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
13
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 25000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 25000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
10
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
1
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

4 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

3.9/5 Based on 6 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 43KFTJ8364 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) according to iCBSE is: Shindewadi H Tal. Kavathemahankal Dist. Sangli Maharashtra India 416405. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)?

Ans.: Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)?

Ans.: Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) has a total of 50 students on its rolls, 19 boys and 31 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)?

Ans.: Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) has a total of 3 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 50 students and 3 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) is Marathi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)?

Ans.: The management of Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) is recorded in government records as Local Body.

Ques 7.: When was Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) established?

Ans.: Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) was established in 1938, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)?

Ans.: Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Z. P. School Shindevadi(H)?

Ans.: We found a total of 14 post offices found nearby to Z. P. School Shindevadi(H). They are: Dhalewadi, Ghatnandre, Hingangaon, Irali, Jakhapur, Karoli T, Kavathe Mahankal, Kokale, Kuchi, Kundalapur, Langarpeth, Nangole, Shinganapur, Tisangi.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) is located?

Ans.: Z. P. School Shindevadi(H) is located in the area with PIN code 416405. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State