Vivekananda English School Logo

Vivekananda English School Ramanagara

Vivekananda English School (VES) is a Co-Educational school in Ramanagara, Karnataka. It was established in 1994. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Private Unaided (Recognized). It has 606 students and 26 teachers.

School Details

School Name

Vivekananda English School

Address / Location

Ramakrishna Road Hosakote Townramakrishna Road Ramanagara Karnataka India 562119(Map)

Phone Number(s)

27**11**

Email Address

svvk.hosakote@*********

Website Link

vi**ke**.o**
606
Students
26
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
1994
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Private Unaided (Recognized)
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Urban
Founded In Year
1994
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
2016
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
2002

Location

District
Bengaluru Rural
Block Name
Hosakote
Cluster Name
Hosakote Town
Village / Ward
Hosakote Town
LGD Ward
Hosakote (TMC) - Ward No.20
LGD Urban Local Body
Hosakote-Municipality
Assembly Constituency
Hosakote
Parliamentary Constituency
Chikkaballapur
Pincode
562119

Contact

School Head Master
Murari Pallavi
Respondent Name
Murari Pallavi
Phone
27**11**
Email
svvk.hosakote@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
English
Medium of Instruction (2)
Kannada
Medium of Instruction (3)
Hindi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
174
285
375
494
5109
6100
790
Total Students
606
Total Boys
303
Total Girls
303
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
21 boys, 19 girls (40)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
42 boys, 58 girls (100)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
4 boys, 13 girls (17)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
244 boys, 226 girls (470)
Muslim Students
16 boys, 15 girls (31)
Christian Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)
Sikh Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Jain Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 20; Age 6: 91; Age 7: 83; Age 8: 68; Age 9: 106; Age 10: 104; Age 11: 95; Age 12: 59; Age 14: 1
BPL Students
38 boys, 54 girls (92)
Repeater Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
26
No. of Male Teachers
2
No. of Female Teachers
29
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
31
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
2
Teachers Who Received Service Training
20
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
1
Teachers Below Graduate
5
Teachers Graduate and Above
11
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
10

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Private Building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
others
No. of Class Rooms
14
Classrooms in Good Condition
14
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
14
Students with Furniture
575
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
Boys Toilets
4
Functional Boys Toilets
4
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
4
Functional Girls Toilets
4
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
2
Girls Urinals
2

Digital

Functional Computers
15
Laptops
1
Functional Laptops
1
Tablets
11
Functional Tablets
11
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
15
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
No
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

0 views in last few days

Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 4PJ2322J32 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Vivekananda English School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Vivekananda English School according to iCBSE is: Ramakrishna Road Hosakote Townramakrishna Road Ramanagara Karnataka India 562119. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What is the official website of Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: Vivekananda English School's website can be accessed online at the URL http://www.vivekedu.org. iCBSE always recommend you to refer the official site of the School.

Ques 3.: What type of school is Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: Vivekananda English School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 4.: How many students study at Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: Vivekananda English School has a total of 606 students on its rolls, 303 boys and 303 girls, as per government records.

Ques 5.: How many teachers are there at Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: Vivekananda English School has a total of 26 teachers, 2 male and 29 female, as per government records. The school reports 606 students and 26 teachers.

Ques 6.: What is the medium of instruction at Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Vivekananda English School is English, as per government records.

Ques 7.: Who manages Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: The management of Vivekananda English School is recorded in government records as Private Unaided (Recognized).

Ques 8.: When was Vivekananda English School established?

Ans.: Vivekananda English School was established in 1994, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: Vivekananda English School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Rain Water Harvesting and ICT Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Vivekananda English School?

Ans.: We found a total of 15 post offices found nearby to Vivekananda English School. They are: Alanatha, Bannimakodalu, Bijjahalli, Doddakabballi, Gollahalli, Hanchaguli, Herandyappanahalli, Hosadurga, Hukunda, Hunasanahalli, Kodihalli, Kolagondanahalli, Mullahalli, Hunkunda, Arekoppa.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Vivekananda English School is located?

Ans.: Vivekananda English School is located in the area with PIN code 562119. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State