Vanray High School Logo

Vanray High School Dahod

Vanray High School (VHS) is a Co-Educational school in Dahod, Gujarat. It was established in 1975. It offers education up to the Secondary with Higher Secondary level. It teaches classes 9 to 12. The medium of instruction is Gujarati. Its management type is Other State Govt. Managed. It has 306 students and 10 teachers.

School Details

School Name

Vanray High School

Address / Location

At Sevaniya Ta Dev.baria Dist Dahod Gujarat India 389380(Map)

Email Address

machharbhavsing@*********
306
Students
10
Teachers
9 to 12
Classes
1975
Established

Overview

School Category
Secondary with Higher Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Other State Govt. Managed
Classes Starts from
Class 9
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1975
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1975
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
2000

Location

District
Dahod
Block Name
Dev.baria
Cluster Name
Jamaran
Village / Ward
Sevaniya
LGD Block
Devgad Bariya
LGD Village Panchayat
Zapatiya (Sevaniya)
LGD Village
Sevaniya
Assembly Constituency
Devgadhbaria
Parliamentary Constituency
Dahod
Pincode
389380

Contact

School Head Master
Bhavsing K Machhar
Respondent Name
Bhavsing K Machhar
Email
machharbhavsing@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Gujarati

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
988
1083
1176
1267
Total Students
306
Total Boys
122
Total Girls
184
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
37 boys, 71 girls (108)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
84 boys, 121 girls (205)
Enrolment by Age
Age 9: 1; Age 11: 1; Age 12: 9; Age 13: 69; Age 14: 82; Age 15: 57; Age 16: 54; Age 17: 19; Age 18: 11; Age 19: 8; Age 20: 2; Age 22: 1
BPL Students
75 boys, 116 girls (191)
Repeater Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)

Teachers

Total Teachers
10
No. of Male Teachers
7
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Who Received Service Training
10
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
1
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
3
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
7

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Rented Building
Building Blocks
2
Total Building Blocks
2
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
6
Classrooms in Good Condition
6
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
6
Students with Furniture
239
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
4
Functional Boys Toilets
4
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
4
Girls Toilets
4
Functional Girls Toilets
4
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
4
Boys Urinals
4
Girls Urinals
4

Digital

Functional Computers
15
Laptops
6
Functional Laptops
6
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
No
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
250
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

1 views in last few days

Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 3L929L7FFJ (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Vanray High School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Vanray High School according to iCBSE is: At Sevaniya Ta Dev.baria Dist Dahod Gujarat India 389380. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Vanray High School?

Ans.: Vanray High School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Secondary with Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Vanray High School?

Ans.: Vanray High School has a total of 306 students on its rolls, 122 boys and 184 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Vanray High School?

Ans.: Vanray High School has a total of 10 teachers, 7 male and 2 female, as per government records. The school reports 306 students and 10 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Vanray High School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Vanray High School is Gujarati, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Vanray High School?

Ans.: The management of Vanray High School is recorded in government records as Other State Govt. Managed.

Ques 7.: Which board is Vanray High School affiliated with?

Ans.: Vanray High School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Vanray High School established?

Ans.: Vanray High School was established in 1975, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Vanray High School?

Ans.: Vanray High School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Books Library, Playground, Medical Check-Up, Rain Water Harvesting and DTH Access.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Vanray High School?

Ans.: We found a total of 36 post offices found nearby to Vanray High School. They are: Ambakhunt, Antela, Baina, Bamroli, Bara, Bor, Chenpur, Chorbaria, Damavav, Devgadh Baria, Devirampura, Dudhia, Fangia, Godli, Gollav, Gundi, Juna Baria, Kali Dungri, Kantu, Kelia, Khandania, Moti Khajuri, Nadatod, Nakti, Rinchhvani, Ruvabari, Sagtala, Saniada, Sevania, Singedi, Training College, Udhavala, Vadbhet, Virol, Zab, Udhavada.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Vanray High School is located?

Ans.: Vanray High School is located in the area with PIN code 389380. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State