Ums Dumri Middle School Logo

Ums Dumri Middle School Begusarai

Ums Dumri Middle School (UDMS) is a Co-Educational school in Begusarai, Bihar. It was established in 1956. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is Hindi. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 589 students and 13 teachers. The school has been rated by 12 visitors. Its page has been viewed 11 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Ums Dumri Middle School

Address / Location

At_dumri Post_parora Dist_begusarai Bihar India 848204(Map)

Email Address

umsdumri3901@*********
589
Students
13
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
1956
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1956
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
No
Recognition Year (Primary)
1956
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1956

Location

District
Begusarai
Block Name
Chhaurahi
Cluster Name
Gms Pansalla
Village / Ward
Dumri
LGD Block
Chhaurahi
LGD Village Panchayat
Parora
LGD Village
Dumri
Assembly Constituency
Cheriya Bariyarpur
Parliamentary Constituency
Begusarai
Pincode
848204

Contact

School Head Master
Dhiraj Kumar
Respondent Name
Dhiraj Kumar
Email
umsdumri3901@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Hindi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
142
252
356
443
560
6116
7133
896
Total Students
589
Total Boys
282
Total Girls
307
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
18 boys, 18 girls (36)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
37 boys, 30 girls (67)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
218 boys, 276 girls (494)
Muslim Students
98 boys, 94 girls (192)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 29; Age 6: 46; Age 7: 44; Age 8: 59; Age 9: 41; Age 10: 99; Age 11: 103; Age 12: 79; Age 13: 59; Age 14: 33; Age 15: 5; Age 16: 1
BPL Students
206 boys, 216 girls (422)
Repeater Students
2 boys, 1 girls (3)
CWSN Students
2 boys, 1 girls (3)

Teachers

Total Teachers
13
No. of Male Teachers
10
No. of Female Teachers
3
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
13
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Who Received Service Training
2
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
6
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
7

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
12
Total Building Blocks
14
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
14
Classrooms in Good Condition
12
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
2
Other Rooms
1
Students with Furniture
514
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
0

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
2
Functional Projectors
2
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
4
Report Card Count (Female)
2
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
199
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
291
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
200
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
292
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
15
Academic Inspections
60
Visits by Block Resource Centre
60
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
90
Visits by District Officials
10
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

2 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.6/5 Based on 12 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 22KL8P7L4J (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Ums Dumri Middle School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Ums Dumri Middle School according to iCBSE is: At_dumri Post_parora Dist_begusarai Bihar India 848204. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Ums Dumri Middle School?

Ans.: Ums Dumri Middle School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Ums Dumri Middle School?

Ans.: Ums Dumri Middle School has a total of 589 students on its rolls, 282 boys and 307 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Ums Dumri Middle School?

Ans.: Ums Dumri Middle School has a total of 13 teachers, 10 male and 3 female, as per government records. The school reports 589 students and 13 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Ums Dumri Middle School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Ums Dumri Middle School is Hindi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Ums Dumri Middle School?

Ans.: The management of Ums Dumri Middle School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Ums Dumri Middle School established?

Ans.: Ums Dumri Middle School was established in 1956, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Ums Dumri Middle School?

Ans.: Ums Dumri Middle School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library and Disabled Friendly Ramps.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Ums Dumri Middle School?

Ans.: We found a total of 13 post offices found nearby to Ums Dumri Middle School. They are: Aijani, Baraipura, Dunhi, Ekamba, Garhpura, Korai, Kumharson, Lakhanpatti, Malipur, Parora, Purpathar, Rajaur, Sihmachakka.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Ums Dumri Middle School is located?

Ans.: Ums Dumri Middle School is located in the area with PIN code 848204. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State