Thadrang Lp School Logo

Thadrang Lp School Shillong

Thadrang Lp School (TLS) is a Co-Educational school in Shillong, Meghalaya. It was established in 1985. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is Khasi. Its management type is Other State Govt. Managed. It has 115 students and 8 teachers.

School Details

School Name

Thadrang Lp School

Address / Location

Village Khyndewso Ri Bhoi District Shillong Meghalaya India 793116(Map)

Email Address

thadranglps@*********
115
Students
8
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
1985
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Other State Govt. Managed
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1985
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
Yes
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1990
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1990

Location

District
Ri Bhoi
Block Name
Bhoirymbong
Cluster Name
Mawlasnai Crc
Village / Ward
Khyndewso
LGD Block
Bhoirymbong
LGD Village Panchayat
Khyndewso
LGD Village
Khyndewso A
Assembly Constituency
Mawhati
Parliamentary Constituency
Shillong
Pincode
793116

Contact

School Head Master
Imabilis Kharmulieh
Respondent Name
Imabilis kharmulieh
Email
thadranglps@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Khasi
Medium of Instruction (2)
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary37
111
231
322
418
516
633
722
810
Total Students
115
Total Boys
58
Total Girls
57
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
90 boys, 110 girls (200)
Christian Students
90 boys, 110 girls (200)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 8; Age 4: 17; Age 5: 12; Age 6: 18; Age 7: 17; Age 8: 20; Age 9: 14; Age 10: 18; Age 11: 21; Age 12: 25; Age 13: 15; Age 14: 7; Age 15: 6; Age 16: 2
BPL Students
72 boys, 78 girls (150)
Repeater Students
9 boys, 7 girls (16)
CWSN Students
0 boys, 3 girls (3)

Teachers

Total Teachers
8
No. of Male Teachers
0
No. of Female Teachers
4
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
0
Contract Teachers
4
Teachers Who Received Service Training
8
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
8
Teachers Below Graduate
4
Teachers Graduate and Above
4
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
0

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Private Building
Building Blocks
0
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
4
Classrooms in Good Condition
0
Classrooms in Good Condition (Pucca)
1
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair (Pucca)
3
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
1
Students with Furniture
130
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
0

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
1
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
65
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
1
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
No
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
183
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

0 views in last few days

Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 7J5TCC4C7K (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Thadrang Lp School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Thadrang Lp School according to iCBSE is: Village Khyndewso Ri Bhoi District Shillong Meghalaya India 793116. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Thadrang Lp School?

Ans.: Thadrang Lp School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Thadrang Lp School?

Ans.: Thadrang Lp School has a total of 115 students on its rolls, 58 boys and 57 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Thadrang Lp School?

Ans.: Thadrang Lp School has a total of 8 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 115 students and 8 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Thadrang Lp School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Thadrang Lp School is Khasi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Thadrang Lp School?

Ans.: The management of Thadrang Lp School is recorded in government records as Other State Govt. Managed.

Ques 7.: When was Thadrang Lp School established?

Ans.: Thadrang Lp School was established in 1985, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Thadrang Lp School?

Ans.: Thadrang Lp School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Thadrang Lp School?

Ans.: We found a total of 9 post offices found nearby to Thadrang Lp School. They are: Bhoirymbong, Kyrdem, Mawbri, Mawlasnai, Umroi, Bhoilymbong, Sohliya Iapngar, Raitong, Umtngam.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Thadrang Lp School is located?

Ans.: Thadrang Lp School is located in the area with PIN code 793116. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State