Swami Vivekanand High School Logo

Swami Vivekanand High School Lunawada

Swami Vivekanand High School (SVHS) is a Co-Educational school in Lunawada, Gujarat. It was established in 1985. It offers education up to the Secondary with Higher Secondary level. It teaches classes 9 to 12. The medium of instruction is Gujarati. Its management type is Other State Govt. Managed. It has 189 students and 8 teachers.

School Details

School Name

Swami Vivekanand High School

Address / Location

Pashu Dawakhana Pase,policelinr Road,at-po,ta-lunawada Gujarat India 389230(Map)

Email Address

svschoollunawada@*********
189
Students
8
Teachers
9 to 12
Classes
1985
Established

Overview

School Category
Secondary with Higher Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Other State Govt. Managed
Classes Starts from
Class 9
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Urban
Founded In Year
1985
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1985
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
1985

Location

District
Mahisagar
Block Name
Lunawada
Cluster Name
Branch-1
Village / Ward
Lunawada
LGD Ward
Lunawada (M) - Ward No.6
LGD Urban Local Body
Lunawada-Municipality
Assembly Constituency
Lunawada
Parliamentary Constituency
Panchmahal
Pincode
389230

Contact

School Head Master
Pankajkumar R Patel
Respondent Name
Pankajkumar R Patel
Email
svschoollunawada@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Gujarati

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
953
1051
1149
1249
Total Students
189
Total Boys
128
Total Girls
61
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
15 boys, 11 girls (26)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
27 boys, 14 girls (41)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
37 boys, 8 girls (45)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
62 boys, 28 girls (90)
Enrolment by Age
Age 13: 45; Age 14: 45; Age 15: 51; Age 16: 45; Age 17: 7; Age 18: 6; Age 19: 3
BPL Students
63 boys, 23 girls (86)
Repeater Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
8
No. of Male Teachers
4
No. of Female Teachers
3
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
6
Contract Teachers
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
7
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
2
Teachers Graduate and Above
1
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
5

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Rented Building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
8
Classrooms in Good Condition
8
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
8
Students with Furniture
100
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
3
Functional Boys Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
3
Girls Urinals
3

Digital

Functional Computers
15
Laptops
4
Functional Laptops
4
Tablets
1
Functional Tablets
1
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
4
Functional Digital Boards
4
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
No
CCE Curriculum
No
Number of Instructional Days
240
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
1
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
10
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

0 views in last few days

Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 3KM779T77C (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Swami Vivekanand High School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Swami Vivekanand High School according to iCBSE is: Pashu Dawakhana Pase,policelinr Road,at-po,ta-lunawada Gujarat India 389230. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Swami Vivekanand High School?

Ans.: Swami Vivekanand High School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Secondary with Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Swami Vivekanand High School?

Ans.: Swami Vivekanand High School has a total of 189 students on its rolls, 128 boys and 61 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Swami Vivekanand High School?

Ans.: Swami Vivekanand High School has a total of 8 teachers, 4 male and 3 female, as per government records. The school reports 189 students and 8 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Swami Vivekanand High School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Swami Vivekanand High School is Gujarati, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Swami Vivekanand High School?

Ans.: The management of Swami Vivekanand High School is recorded in government records as Other State Govt. Managed.

Ques 7.: Which board is Swami Vivekanand High School affiliated with?

Ans.: Swami Vivekanand High School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Swami Vivekanand High School established?

Ans.: Swami Vivekanand High School was established in 1985, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Swami Vivekanand High School?

Ans.: Swami Vivekanand High School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up, DTH Access and more.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Swami Vivekanand High School?

Ans.: We found a total of 31 post offices found nearby to Swami Vivekanand High School. They are: Bamroda, Bhadrod, Chatkabeli, Gangta, Godhar, Gothibada, Hardaspur, Kakachiya, Kakana Bhesavada, Kanesar, Karanta, Khanpur, Limadia, Limbodara, Lunawada, Madhvas, Mota Sonela, Moti Ghoda, Moti Sarsan, Mudavadekh, Nanidenavad, Naroda, Nasikpur, Nava Muvada, Rambhem Na Muvada, Rampatel Na Muvada, Ranijini Padedi, Sat Talav, Shamna, Vadagam, Viraniya.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Swami Vivekanand High School is located?

Ans.: Swami Vivekanand High School is located in the area with PIN code 389230. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State