Middle School Lal Haji Logo

Middle School Lal Haji Sumbal

Middle School Lal Haji (MSLH) is a Co-Educational school in Sumbal, Jammu and Kashmir. It was established in 2005. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 143 students and 9 teachers. The school has been rated by 2 visitors.

School Details

School Name

Middle School Lal Haji

Address / Location

Lal Haji Odina Sumbal Bandipora Jammu And Kashmir India 193121(Map)

Email Address

gmslalahaji@*********
143
Students
9
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
2005
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
2005
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
2005
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
2005

Location

District
Bandipora
Block Name
Sumbal
Cluster Name
Bms Malikpora
Village / Ward
Odina
LGD Block
Ganstan
LGD Village Panchayat
Odina B
LGD Village
Odina
Assembly Constituency
Sonawari
Parliamentary Constituency
Baramulla
Pincode
193121

Contact

School Head Master
Wali Mohammad Paray
Respondent Name
Abid Hussain Dar
Email
gmslalahaji@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary10
17
25
315
418
516
620
716
822
Total Students
143
Total Boys
60
Total Girls
83
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
1 boys, 5 girls (6)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
50 boys, 73 girls (123)
Muslim Students
51 boys, 78 girls (129)
Enrolment by Age
Age 4: 3; Age 5: 7; Age 6: 11; Age 7: 14; Age 8: 20; Age 9: 25; Age 10: 18; Age 11: 21; Age 12: 6; Age 13: 2; Age 14: 2
BPL Students
38 boys, 71 girls (109)
Repeater Students
6 boys, 8 girls (14)

Teachers

Total Teachers
9
No. of Male Teachers
9
No. of Female Teachers
0
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
9
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
5
Teachers Below Graduate
2
Teachers Graduate and Above
0
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
7

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
2
Total Building Blocks
3
School Building Boundary Wall
Partial
No. of Class Rooms
8
Classrooms in Good Condition
5
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair (Pucca)
3
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
1
Students with Furniture
45
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
0

Digital

Functional Computers
2
Laptops
2
Functional Laptops
2
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
2
Functional Printers
2
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
4
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
61
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
58
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
61
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
58
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 50000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 50000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
204
Academic Inspections
4
Visits by Block Resource Centre
2
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
4
Visits by District Officials
1
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

2 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.7/5 Based on 2 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: CJT6L247C3 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Middle School Lal Haji located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Middle School Lal Haji according to iCBSE is: Lal Haji Odina Sumbal Bandipora Jammu And Kashmir India 193121. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Middle School Lal Haji?

Ans.: Middle School Lal Haji is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Middle School Lal Haji?

Ans.: Middle School Lal Haji has a total of 143 students on its rolls, 60 boys and 83 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Middle School Lal Haji?

Ans.: Middle School Lal Haji has a total of 9 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 143 students and 9 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Middle School Lal Haji?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Middle School Lal Haji is English, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Middle School Lal Haji?

Ans.: The management of Middle School Lal Haji is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Middle School Lal Haji established?

Ans.: Middle School Lal Haji was established in 2005, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Middle School Lal Haji?

Ans.: Middle School Lal Haji reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Middle School Lal Haji?

Ans.: We found a total of 20 post offices found nearby to Middle School Lal Haji. They are: Andergam, Check Sariwarpora, Ganasthan, Goshbugh, Gund Ibrahim, Hanjiwera, Khanpeth, Khore, Lalpora Bangil, Mamoosa, Matipora, Mirgund, Nehalpora, Palhallan, Pattan, Seru Dangerpora, Shirpora Bangil, Singhpora, Tapper Waripora, Yal.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Middle School Lal Haji is located?

Ans.: Middle School Lal Haji is located in the area with PIN code 193121. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State