Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School Logo

Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School Tamenglong

Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School (RPIPPS) is a Co-Educational school in Tamenglong, Manipur. It was established in 1997. It offers education up to the Primary Only level. It teaches classes 1 to 5. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Tribal Welfare Department. It has 45 students and 3 teachers. The school has been rated by 11 visitors.

School Details

School Name

Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School

Address / Location

Rangkhung Iii Village Tamenglong Manipur India 795141(Map)
45
Students
3
Teachers
1 to 5
Classes
1997
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary Only
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Tribal Welfare Department
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 5
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1997
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1997

Location

District
Noney
Block Name
Nungba
Cluster Name
Tengkonjang Hr. Sec. School
LGD Block
Haochong
LGD Village Panchayat
Rangkhung
LGD Village
Rangkhung
Assembly Constituency
53 Ac Tamenglong
Parliamentary Constituency
Outer Manipur
Pincode
795141

Contact

School Head Master
Poulanlung Pamei
Respondent Name
Poulanlung Pamei

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
17
26
311
412
59
Total Students
45
Total Boys
18
Total Girls
27
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
19 boys, 26 girls (45)
Christian Students
19 boys, 26 girls (45)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 2; Age 6: 5; Age 7: 4; Age 8: 10; Age 9: 9; Age 11: 4; Age 12: 4; Age 13: 4; Age 14: 3
BPL Students
19 boys, 26 girls (45)

Teachers

Total Teachers
3
No. of Male Teachers
1
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
3
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Who Received Service Training
0
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
3
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
0

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
0
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
5
Classrooms in Good Condition
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair (Pucca)
5
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
5
Students with Furniture
35
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
1
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
45
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
44
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 25000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 25000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
No
Number of Instructional Days
198
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
1
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
1
Visits by District Officials
1
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

2 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.3/5 Based on 11 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 74CCP6C6LL (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School according to iCBSE is: Rangkhung Iii Village Tamenglong Manipur India 795141. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School?

Ans.: Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary Only level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School?

Ans.: Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School has a total of 45 students on its rolls, 18 boys and 27 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School?

Ans.: Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School has a total of 3 teachers, 1 male and 2 female, as per government records. The school reports 45 students and 3 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School is English, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School?

Ans.: The management of Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School is recorded in government records as Tribal Welfare Department.

Ques 7.: When was Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School established?

Ans.: Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School was established in 1997, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School?

Ans.: Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 25 post offices found nearby to Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School. They are: Akhui, Atengba, Bhalok, Bongoijang, Dailong, Farmland, Kahulong, Keikao, Khongjaron, Khongjaron Khunthak, Longpram, Namtiram, New Pallong, Songpram, Tamenglong Khunjao, Tamenglong, Tharon, Thuilon, Tousem, Wairengba, Njingning, Inem, Taningjam, J. Pabram, Thingou.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School is located?

Ans.: Rangkhung Pt - Iii Ps Primary School is located in the area with PIN code 795141. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State