Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School Logo

Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School Kannur

Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School (PRVEMS) is a Co-Educational school in Kannur, Kerala. It was established in 2008. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 7. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Private Unaided (Recognized). It has 87 students and 8 teachers. The school has been rated by 3 visitors. Its page has been viewed 57 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School

Address / Location

Muzhakkunnu, Iritty, Kannur, Kerala India 670673(Map)
87
Students
8
Teachers
1 to 7
Classes
2008
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Private Unaided (Recognized)
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 7
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
2008
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes

Location

District
Kannur
Block Name
Iritty
Cluster Name
Gups Vilakkode
Village / Ward
Muzhakkunnu
LGD Block
Peravoor
LGD Village Panchayat
Muzhakkunnu
LGD Village
Muzhakkunnu
Assembly Constituency
Peravoor
Parliamentary Constituency
Kannur
Pincode
670673

Contact

School Head Master
Padmanabhan K P
Respondent Name
Padmanabhan K P

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary38
112
215
39
46
59
Total Students
87
Total Boys
47
Total Girls
40
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
36 boys, 22 girls (58)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
18 boys, 13 girls (31)
Christian Students
2 boys, 0 girls (2)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 11; Age 4: 13; Age 5: 9; Age 6: 25; Age 7: 10; Age 8: 8; Age 9: 6; Age 10: 7
BPL Students
6 boys, 0 girls (6)
Repeater Students
26 boys, 19 girls (45)

Teachers

Total Teachers
8
No. of Male Teachers
1
No. of Female Teachers
7
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
8
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
2
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
1
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
7
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
1

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Private Building
Building Blocks
3
Total Building Blocks
3
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca but Broken
No. of Class Rooms
7
Classrooms in Good Condition
7
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
7
Students with Furniture
75
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
Boys Toilets
0
Functional Boys Toilets
0
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
1
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
3
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
No
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

CCE Curriculum
No
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

3 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.2/5 Based on 3 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 4MM9TJ7MLF (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School according to iCBSE is: Muzhakkunnu, Iritty, Kannur, Kerala India 670673. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School?

Ans.: Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School?

Ans.: Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School has a total of 87 students on its rolls, 47 boys and 40 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School?

Ans.: Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School has a total of 8 teachers, 1 male and 7 female, as per government records. The school reports 87 students and 8 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School is English, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School?

Ans.: The management of Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School is recorded in government records as Private Unaided (Recognized).

Ques 7.: When was Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School established?

Ans.: Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School was established in 2008, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School?

Ans.: Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground and ICT Lab.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School?

Ans.: We found a total of 10 post offices found nearby to Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School. They are: Aralam Farm, Kakkengad, Kolakkad, Melmuringodi, Muzhakunnu, Peravoor, Perumpunna, Tholambra, Thondiyil, Vellarvelly.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School is located?

Ans.: Pazhassi Raja Vidyanikethan E M School is located in the area with PIN code 670673. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State