P R Vocational Junior College Logo

P R Vocational Junior College Kakinada

P R Vocational Junior College (PRVJC) is a Co-Educational school in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh. It was established in 2008. It offers education up to the Higher Secondary Only / Junior College level. It teaches classes 11 to 12. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 712 students and 20 teachers.

School Details

School Name

P R Vocational Junior College

Address / Location

Opp Super Bazar Main Road Kakinada Andhra Pradesh India 533002(Map)

Email Address

gvjc.kkd@*********
712
Students
20
Teachers
11 to 12
Classes
2008
Established

Overview

School Category
Higher Secondary Only / Junior College
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 11
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Urban
Founded In Year
2008
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
2008

Location

District
Kakinada
Block Name
Kakinda(urban)
Cluster Name
Mpl Hs (G) Salipeta Kkd
Village / Ward
Kakinada-2
LGD Ward
Kakinada (M) - Ward No.35
LGD Urban Local Body
Kakinada-Municipal Corporations
Assembly Constituency
Kakinada City
Parliamentary Constituency
Kakinada
Pincode
533002

Contact

School Head Master
Government Vocational Junior College
Respondent Name
V Rajendra Prasad
Email
gvjc.kkd@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
11509
12268
Total Students
712
Total Boys
369
Total Girls
343
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
39 boys, 41 girls (80)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
78 boys, 66 girls (144)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
13 boys, 4 girls (17)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
271 boys, 265 girls (536)
Muslim Students
25 boys, 22 girls (47)
Christian Students
1 boys, 3 girls (4)
Enrolment by Age
Age 14: 58; Age 15: 236; Age 16: 245; Age 17: 157; Age 18: 53; Age 19: 21; Age 20: 5; Age 21: 2
BPL Students
367 boys, 341 girls (708)
Repeater Students
12 boys, 4 girls (16)
CWSN Students
6 boys, 4 girls (10)

Teachers

Total Teachers
20
No. of Male Teachers
12
No. of Female Teachers
8
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
3
Contract Teachers
15
Part-time Teachers
2
Teachers Above 55 Years
3
Teachers Who Received Service Training
20
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
6
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
14

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government School in a rent free building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
2
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
11
Classrooms in Good Condition
11
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
12
Students with Furniture
800
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
20
Functional Girls Toilets
20
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
6
Girls Urinals
20

Digital

Functional Computers
9
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
2
Functional Printers
2
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
8
Report Card Count (Female)
8
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
No
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
226
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
2
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
2
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

2 views in last few days

Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 5J43FT4699 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is P R Vocational Junior College located at?

Ans.: The complete address of P R Vocational Junior College according to iCBSE is: Opp Super Bazar Main Road Kakinada Andhra Pradesh India 533002. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is P R Vocational Junior College?

Ans.: P R Vocational Junior College is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Higher Secondary Only / Junior College level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at P R Vocational Junior College?

Ans.: P R Vocational Junior College has a total of 712 students on its rolls, 369 boys and 343 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at P R Vocational Junior College?

Ans.: P R Vocational Junior College has a total of 20 teachers, 12 male and 8 female, as per government records. The school reports 712 students and 20 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at P R Vocational Junior College?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at P R Vocational Junior College is English, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages P R Vocational Junior College?

Ans.: The management of P R Vocational Junior College is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is P R Vocational Junior College affiliated with?

Ans.: P R Vocational Junior College reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was P R Vocational Junior College established?

Ans.: P R Vocational Junior College was established in 2008, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at P R Vocational Junior College?

Ans.: P R Vocational Junior College reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up, Rain Water Harvesting and ICT Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to P R Vocational Junior College?

Ans.: We found a total of 3 post offices found nearby to P R Vocational Junior College. They are: Church Square, Jagannaickpur, M S N Charties.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where P R Vocational Junior College is located?

Ans.: P R Vocational Junior College is located in the area with PIN code 533002. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State