P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School Logo

P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School Nalbari

P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School (PBDHHS) is a Co-Educational school in Nalbari, Assam. It was established in 1911. It offers education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary level. It teaches classes 6 to 12. The medium of instruction is Assamese. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 548 students and 35 teachers. The school has been rated by 5 visitors. Its page has been viewed 360 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School

Address / Location

Vill Barkhala Po Sanekuchi Nalbari Assam India 781350(Map)

Email Address

pbdhss@*********
548
Students
35
Teachers
6 to 12
Classes
1911
Established

Overview

School Category
Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 6
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1911
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1911
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1911
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
1911

Location

District
Nalbari
Block Name
Borigog Banbhag
Cluster Name
Deharkuchi
Village / Ward
Barkhala
LGD Block
Barigog Banbhag
LGD Village Panchayat
Deharkuchi
LGD Village
Barkhola
Assembly Constituency
Barkhetri
Parliamentary Constituency
Barpeta
Pincode
781350

Contact

School Head Master
Naren Ch Deka
Respondent Name
Naren Ch Deka
Email
pbdhss@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Assamese

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
641
745
856
961
1068
1198
12126
Total Students
548
Total Boys
297
Total Girls
251
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
221 boys, 204 girls (425)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
3 boys, 8 girls (11)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
4 boys, 6 girls (10)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
21 boys, 28 girls (49)
Muslim Students
173 boys, 145 girls (318)
Enrolment by Age
Age 10: 24; Age 11: 35; Age 12: 56; Age 13: 51; Age 14: 69; Age 15: 75; Age 16: 101; Age 17: 58; Age 18: 16; Age 19: 9; Age 20: 1
BPL Students
236 boys, 207 girls (443)
Repeater Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
CWSN Students
3 boys, 1 girls (4)

Teachers

Total Teachers
35
No. of Male Teachers
34
No. of Female Teachers
24
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
40
Contract Teachers
18
Teachers Above 55 Years
11
Teachers Who Received Service Training
12
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
6
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
29

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
4
Total Building Blocks
6
School Building Boundary Wall
Partial
No. of Class Rooms
18
Classrooms in Good Condition
6
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
6
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair (Pucca)
6
Other Rooms
18
Students with Furniture
575
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
1
Boys Urinals
6
Girls Urinals
3

Digital

Functional Computers
10
Laptops
1
Functional Laptops
1
Tablets
3
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
2
Functional Digital Boards
2
Report Card Count (Male)
2
Report Card Count (Female)
3
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
142
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
142
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 353000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 353000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
210
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
4
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
20
Visits by District Officials
2
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

6 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

3.9/5 Based on 5 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 7J36CLFKJP (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School according to iCBSE is: Vill Barkhala Po Sanekuchi Nalbari Assam India 781350. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School?

Ans.: P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School?

Ans.: P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School has a total of 548 students on its rolls, 297 boys and 251 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School?

Ans.: P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School has a total of 35 teachers, 34 male and 24 female, as per government records. The school reports 548 students and 35 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School is Assamese, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School?

Ans.: The management of P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School affiliated with?

Ans.: P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School established?

Ans.: P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School was established in 1911, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School?

Ans.: P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Solar Panel, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up and more.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School?

Ans.: We found a total of 9 post offices found nearby to P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School. They are: Balisatra, Barenghati, Chatama, Dakhingaon, Dhuhi, Kamrupbarkhola, Lahkarpara, Sanekuchi, Sauramari.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School is located?

Ans.: P.B Dhirdutta Hss High School is located in the area with PIN code 781350. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State