Middle School Varinar Logo

Middle School Varinar Baramula

Middle School Varinar (MSV) is a Co-Educational school in Baramula, Jammu and Kashmir. It was established in 1999. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 61 students and 6 teachers. The school has been rated by 11 visitors.

School Details

School Name

Middle School Varinar

Address / Location

Veerinar Baramulla Singhpora Kalan Baramula Jammu And Kashmir India 193101(Map)

Email Address

msverinar@*********
61
Students
6
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
1999
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1999
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1999
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1999

Location

District
Baramulla
Block Name
Singhpora (kalan)
Cluster Name
HS Hudpora
Village / Ward
Varinar
LGD Block
Baramulla
LGD Village Panchayat
Hudpora
LGD Village
Veerinar
Assembly Constituency
Baramulla
Parliamentary Constituency
Baramulla
Pincode
193101

Contact

School Head Master
Ajaz Ali Akhoon
Respondent Name
Ajaz Ali Akhoon
Email
msverinar@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary4
110
24
38
411
58
63
72
88
Total Students
61
Total Boys
31
Total Girls
30
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
25 boys, 31 girls (56)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
2 boys, 0 girls (2)
Muslim Students
27 boys, 31 girls (58)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 3; Age 4: 3; Age 5: 7; Age 6: 4; Age 7: 7; Age 8: 8; Age 9: 10; Age 10: 3; Age 11: 4; Age 12: 5; Age 13: 2; Age 14: 2
BPL Students
27 boys, 27 girls (54)
Repeater Students
6 boys, 20 girls (26)

Teachers

Total Teachers
6
No. of Male Teachers
5
No. of Female Teachers
1
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
5
Contract Teachers
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
6
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
1
Teachers Graduate and Above
2
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
3

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
0
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
Partial
No. of Class Rooms
3
Classrooms in Good Condition
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair (Pucca)
3
Other Rooms
0
Students with Furniture
20
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
0
Functional Boys Toilets
0
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
0

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
41
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
12
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
41
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
12
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 25000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 25000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
5
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
2
Visits by District Officials
2
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

4 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.3/5 Based on 11 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: CJT4PCK243 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Middle School Varinar located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Middle School Varinar according to iCBSE is: Veerinar Baramulla Singhpora Kalan Baramula Jammu And Kashmir India 193101. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Middle School Varinar?

Ans.: Middle School Varinar is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Middle School Varinar?

Ans.: Middle School Varinar has a total of 61 students on its rolls, 31 boys and 30 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Middle School Varinar?

Ans.: Middle School Varinar has a total of 6 teachers, 5 male and 1 female, as per government records. The school reports 61 students and 6 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Middle School Varinar?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Middle School Varinar is English, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Middle School Varinar?

Ans.: The management of Middle School Varinar is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Middle School Varinar established?

Ans.: Middle School Varinar was established in 1999, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Middle School Varinar?

Ans.: Middle School Varinar reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Books Library and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Middle School Varinar?

Ans.: We found a total of 21 post offices found nearby to Middle School Varinar. They are: Baramulla, Gantmulla, Gohan, Heavan, Khadniyar, Khanpora, Laridora, Malpora, Sheeri, Sultanpora Kandi, Ushkura, Women College, Chandooda, Kachawa Muqam, Kalantra, Khadnyar, Rajghat, Shree, Sultanpora, Ushukura, Court Complex.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Middle School Varinar is located?

Ans.: Middle School Varinar is located in the area with PIN code 193101. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State