Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School Logo

Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School Bhavnagar

Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School (MJKPS) is a Girls Only school in Bhavnagar, Gujarat. It was established in 2003. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is Gujarati. Its management type is Local Body. It has 317 students and 10 teachers. The school has been rated by 6 visitors. Its page has been viewed 16 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School

Address / Location

At.moti Jagdhar,ta.mahuva,dist.bhavnagar Gujarat India 364295(Map)

Email Address

sch24141106102@*********
317
Students
10
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
2003
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Girls Only
School Management
Local Body
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
2003
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
2003
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
2003

Location

District
Bhavnagar
Block Name
Mahuva
Cluster Name
Gundarna
Village / Ward
Moti Jagdhar
LGD Block
Mahuva
LGD Village Panchayat
Moti Jagdhar
LGD Village
Moti Jagdhar
Assembly Constituency
Gariadhar
Parliamentary Constituency
Amreli
Pincode
364295

Contact

School Head Master
Oghadbhai Jerambhai Dabhi
Respondent Name
Oghadbhai Jerambhai Dabhi
Email
sch24141106102@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Gujarati

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary38
133
255
34
449
540
644
734
848
Total Students
317
Total Boys
0
Total Girls
317
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
0 boys, 13 girls (13)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
0 boys, 4 girls (4)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
0 boys, 328 girls (328)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 38; Age 6: 32; Age 7: 58; Age 8: 43; Age 9: 42; Age 10: 42; Age 11: 36; Age 12: 48; Age 13: 4; Age 14: 2
BPL Students
0 boys, 88 girls (88)
CWSN Students
0 boys, 2 girls (2)

Teachers

Total Teachers
10
No. of Male Teachers
6
No. of Female Teachers
3
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
2
Teachers Who Received Service Training
9
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
4
Teachers Graduate and Above
3
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
3

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
13
Total Building Blocks
13
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
13
Classrooms in Good Condition
11
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
2
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
13
Students with Furniture
342
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
Boys Toilets
0
Functional Boys Toilets
0
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
2
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
11

Digital

Functional Computers
15
Laptops
5
Functional Laptops
5
Tablets
1
Functional Tablets
1
Printers
2
Functional Printers
2
Projectors
2
Functional Projectors
2
Digital Boards
2
Functional Digital Boards
2
Report Card Count (Male)
7
Report Card Count (Female)
2
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
181
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
126
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
181
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
126
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 89000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 89000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
222
Academic Inspections
2
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
10
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

1 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.3/5 Based on 6 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: JT56T3985M (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School according to iCBSE is: At.moti Jagdhar,ta.mahuva,dist.bhavnagar Gujarat India 364295. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School?

Ans.: Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School is a Girls Only school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School?

Ans.: Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School has a total of 317 students on its rolls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School?

Ans.: Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School has a total of 10 teachers, 6 male and 3 female, as per government records. The school reports 317 students and 10 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School is Gujarati, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School?

Ans.: The management of Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School is recorded in government records as Local Body.

Ques 7.: When was Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School established?

Ans.: Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School was established in 2003, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School?

Ans.: Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up, DTH Access and ICT Lab.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School?

Ans.: We found a total of 12 post offices found nearby to Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School. They are: Bhadrod, Boda, Degvada, Galthar, Gundarna, Kantasar, Khari, Loinga, Longdi, Moti Jagdhar, Nana Khuntavada, Otha.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School is located?

Ans.: Moti Jagdhar Kanya P.School is located in the area with PIN code 364295. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State