Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School Logo

Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School Siolim

Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School (KVSS) is a Co-Educational school in Siolim, Goa. It was established in 1969. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level. It teaches classes 1 to 10. The medium of instruction is Marathi. Its management type is Other State Govt. Managed. It has 307 students and 17 teachers. The school has been rated by 3 visitors. Its page has been viewed 577 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School

Address / Location

Marna Siolim Bardez Goa India 403517(Map)

Email Address

keerti_vidyalaya@*********
307
Students
17
Teachers
1 to 10
Classes
1969
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Other State Govt. Managed
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1969
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1991
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1969
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1981

Location

District
North Goa
Block Name
Bardez
Cluster Name
G.P.S. Bamonwada Siolim
Village / Ward
Marna Siolim
LGD Block
Bardez
LGD Village Panchayat
Siolim Marna
LGD Village
Marna
Assembly Constituency
Siolim
Parliamentary Constituency
North Goa
Pincode
403517

Contact

School Head Master
Mrs Pooja A Vadkar
Respondent Name
Mrs pooja A Vadkar
Email
keerti_vidyalaya@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Marathi
Medium of Instruction (2)
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary40
116
228
320
432
528
643
727
827
928
1038
Total Students
307
Total Boys
148
Total Girls
159
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
115 boys, 95 girls (210)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
5 boys, 11 girls (16)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
49 boys, 52 girls (101)
Muslim Students
19 boys, 14 girls (33)
Christian Students
4 boys, 3 girls (7)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 12; Age 4: 17; Age 5: 19; Age 6: 24; Age 7: 28; Age 8: 26; Age 9: 30; Age 10: 36; Age 11: 32; Age 12: 28; Age 13: 26; Age 14: 29; Age 15: 17; Age 16: 3
BPL Students
46 boys, 64 girls (110)
Repeater Students
2 boys, 1 girls (3)

Teachers

Total Teachers
17
No. of Male Teachers
6
No. of Female Teachers
24
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
18
Contract Teachers
10
Part-time Teachers
2
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
17
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
4
Teachers Below Graduate
1
Teachers Graduate and Above
9
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
7

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Private Building
Building Blocks
2
Total Building Blocks
2
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
13
Classrooms in Good Condition
13
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
6
Students with Furniture
442
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
7
Girls Urinals
5

Digital

Functional Computers
3
Laptops
2
Functional Laptops
1
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
2
Functional Printers
2
Projectors
4
Functional Projectors
2
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
4
Report Card Count (Female)
12
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
122
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
97
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
114
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
89
Total Grant Received
Rs. 50000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 50000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
220
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
5
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
10
Visits by District Officials
8
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Nearby Post Offices

Agarwada, Oxel, Parxem and Siolim

Pageviews

17 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.9/5 Based on 3 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 4K9K6623K5 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School according to iCBSE is: Marna Siolim Bardez Goa India 403517. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School?

Ans.: Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School?

Ans.: Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School has a total of 307 students on its rolls, 148 boys and 159 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School?

Ans.: Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School has a total of 17 teachers, 6 male and 24 female, as per government records. The school reports 307 students and 17 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School is Marathi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School?

Ans.: The management of Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School is recorded in government records as Other State Govt. Managed.

Ques 7.: Which board is Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School affiliated with?

Ans.: Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School established?

Ans.: Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School was established in 1969, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School?

Ans.: Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Medical Check-Up, ICT Lab and Integrated Science Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 4 post offices found nearby to Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School. They are: Agarwada, Oxel, Parxem, Siolim.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School is located?

Ans.: Keerti Vidyalaya Secondary School is located in the area with PIN code 403517. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State