Jamankira Toup Middle School Logo

Jamankira Toup Middle School Sambalpur

Jamankira Toup Middle School (JTMS) is a Co-Educational school in Sambalpur, Odisha. It was established in 1960. It offers education up to the Upper Primary Only level. It teaches classes 6 to 8. The medium of instruction is Oriya. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 66 students and 2 teachers. The school has been rated by 3 visitors.

School Details

School Name

Jamankira Toup Middle School

Address / Location

At Pojamankira Dist Sambalpur Pin 768107 Odisha India(Map)

Email Address

jamankiratoup1@*********

Website Link

ja**nk**at**p.**m
66
Students
2
Teachers
6 to 8
Classes
1960
Established

Overview

School Category
Upper Primary Only
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 6
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1960
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1960

Location

District
Sambalpur
Block Name
Jamankira
Cluster Name
Kadalimunda Ugups
Village / Ward
Jamankira
LGD Block
Jamankira
LGD Village Panchayat
Jamankira
LGD Village
Jamankira
Assembly Constituency
Kuchinda(St)
Parliamentary Constituency
Sambalpur
Pincode
768107

Contact

School Head Master
Bharatee Dhurua
Respondent Name
Bharatee Dhurua
Email
jamankiratoup1@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Oriya

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
631
717
829
Total Students
66
Total Boys
27
Total Girls
39
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
2 boys, 1 girls (3)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
8 boys, 11 girls (19)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
9 boys, 17 girls (26)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
12 boys, 17 girls (29)
Enrolment by Age
Age 9: 2; Age 10: 21; Age 11: 24; Age 12: 26; Age 13: 4
BPL Students
30 boys, 42 girls (72)
CWSN Students
4 boys, 1 girls (5)

Teachers

Total Teachers
2
No. of Male Teachers
0
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
2
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Who Received Service Training
2
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
1
Teachers Below Graduate
1
Teachers Graduate and Above
1
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
0

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
3
Total Building Blocks
3
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
4
Classrooms in Good Condition
3
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
1
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
3
Students with Furniture
20
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
0
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
1
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
77
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
77
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
2
Total Grant Received
Rs. 39000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 39000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
232
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
10
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
22
Visits by District Officials
1
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

1 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.3/5 Based on 3 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 2M4F5JP7L5 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Jamankira Toup Middle School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Jamankira Toup Middle School according to iCBSE is: At Pojamankira Dist Sambalpur Pin 768107 Odisha India. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What is the official website of Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: Jamankira Toup Middle School's website can be accessed online at the URL http://jamankiratoup.com. iCBSE always recommend you to refer the official site of the School.

Ques 3.: What type of school is Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: Jamankira Toup Middle School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Upper Primary Only level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 4.: How many students study at Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: Jamankira Toup Middle School has a total of 66 students on its rolls, 27 boys and 39 girls, as per government records.

Ques 5.: How many teachers are there at Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: Jamankira Toup Middle School has a total of 2 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 66 students and 2 teachers.

Ques 6.: What is the medium of instruction at Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Jamankira Toup Middle School is Oriya, as per government records.

Ques 7.: Who manages Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: The management of Jamankira Toup Middle School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 8.: When was Jamankira Toup Middle School established?

Ans.: Jamankira Toup Middle School was established in 1960, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: Jamankira Toup Middle School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Jamankira Toup Middle School?

Ans.: We found a total of 24 post offices found nearby to Jamankira Toup Middle School. They are: Badrama, Bamandagarh, Barhamundi, Bhatpura, Bhojpur, Chakuliabahal, Chinimahul, Dimirikuda, Fasimal, Godrapara, Gundurchuan, Jamankira, Jamumal, Katangapani, Katarkela, Mahalingkudar, Sarda, Shirod, Tikiba, Tikilipada, TANSARA, KUTAB, GANDAM, RENGUMUNDA.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Jamankira Toup Middle School is located?

Ans.: Jamankira Toup Middle School is located in the area with PIN code 768107. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State