J.J. Hs School Logo

J.J. Hs School Khordha

J.J. Hs School (JJHS) is a Co-Educational school in Khordha, Odisha. It was established in 1992. It offers education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary level. It teaches classes 8 to 10. The medium of instruction is Oriya. Its management type is Other State Govt. Managed. It has 181 students and 6 teachers. The school has been rated by 7 visitors. Its page has been viewed 53 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

J.J. Hs School

Address / Location

At-kumundalablock-chilikadist-khurdha Khordha Odisha India 752034(Map)

Email Address

jjhighschoolkumandol@*********

Website Link

jj**gh**ho**ku**nd**.i**
181
Students
6
Teachers
8 to 10
Classes
1992
Established

Overview

School Category
Upper Primary with Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Other State Govt. Managed
Classes Starts from
Class 8
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1992
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
2015
Recognition Year (Secondary)
2015

Location

District
Khordha
Block Name
Chilika
Cluster Name
Saralsingh Pups
Village / Ward
Kumandol Patna
LGD Block
Chilika
LGD Village Panchayat
Kumandalapatna
LGD Village
Kumandola
Assembly Constituency
Chilika
Parliamentary Constituency
Puri
Pincode
752034

Contact

School Head Master
Ashish Kumar Pati
Respondent Name
Ashish Kumar Pati
Email
jjhighschoolkumandol@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Oriya

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
857
961
1066
Total Students
181
Total Boys
85
Total Girls
96
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
35 boys, 49 girls (84)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
11 boys, 18 girls (29)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
40 boys, 31 girls (71)
Enrolment by Age
Age 11: 2; Age 12: 46; Age 13: 67; Age 14: 60; Age 15: 9
BPL Students
74 boys, 87 girls (161)
Repeater Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 2 girls (3)

Teachers

Total Teachers
6
No. of Male Teachers
6
No. of Female Teachers
0
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
6
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
4
Teachers Who Received Service Training
0
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
6
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
5
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
1

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
2
Total Building Blocks
2
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
5
Classrooms in Good Condition
5
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
5
Students with Furniture
200
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
1
Boys Urinals
2
Girls Urinals
2

Digital

Functional Computers
10
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
3
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
56
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
57
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 61000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 61000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

5 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.3/5 Based on 7 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 5C229C49P7 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is J.J. Hs School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of J.J. Hs School according to iCBSE is: At-kumundalablock-chilikadist-khurdha Khordha Odisha India 752034. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What is the official website of J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School's website can be accessed online at the URL http://jjhighschoolkumandol.in. iCBSE always recommend you to refer the official site of the School.

Ques 3.: What type of school is J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 4.: How many students study at J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School has a total of 181 students on its rolls, 85 boys and 96 girls, as per government records.

Ques 5.: How many teachers are there at J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School has a total of 6 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 181 students and 6 teachers.

Ques 6.: What is the medium of instruction at J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at J.J. Hs School is Oriya, as per government records.

Ques 7.: Who manages J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: The management of J.J. Hs School is recorded in government records as Other State Govt. Managed.

Ques 8.: Which board is J.J. Hs School affiliated with?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 9.: When was J.J. Hs School established?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School was established in 1992, according to government records.

Ques 10.: What facilities are available at J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up and ICT Lab.

Ques 11.: What post offices can be found near to J.J. Hs School?

Ans.: We found a total of 9 post offices found nearby to J.J. Hs School. They are: Baradiharikunda, Baulabandha, Gangadharpur, Haripursasan, Kulei, Nachuni, Nairi, Salapdihi, Sunakhala.

Ques 12.: What is the PIN code of the area where J.J. Hs School is located?

Ans.: J.J. Hs School is located in the area with PIN code 752034. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State