Gwups Nediyirup Middle School Logo

Gwups Nediyirup Middle School Malappuram

Gwups Nediyirup Middle School (GNMS) is a Co-Educational school in Malappuram, Kerala. It was established in 1958. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 7. The medium of instruction is Malayalam. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 165 students and 12 teachers. The school has been rated by 3 visitors.

School Details

School Name

Gwups Nediyirup Middle School

Address / Location

Gwups Nediyiruppu, Nh Colony, 673638 Malappuram Kerala India(Map)

Email Address

gwlpsnhc@*********
165
Students
12
Teachers
1 to 7
Classes
1958
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 7
Location Type
Urban
Founded In Year
1958
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1958
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1958

Location

District
Malappuram
Block Name
Kondotty
Cluster Name
Gmups Chirayil
Village / Ward
Nediyiruppu
LGD Block
Kondotty
LGD Ward
Kottukkara
LGD Urban Local Body
Kondotty_Municipality
Assembly Constituency
Kondotty
Parliamentary Constituency
Malappuram
Pincode
673638

Contact

School Head Master
Suresh Kumar Kandagapurath
Respondent Name
Suresh Kumar Kandagapurath
Email
gwlpsnhc@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Malayalam

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary16
115
235
325
421
523
624
713
Total Students
165
Total Boys
95
Total Girls
70
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
97 boys, 72 girls (169)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
1 boys, 2 girls (3)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 2; Age 4: 5; Age 5: 18; Age 6: 23; Age 7: 28; Age 8: 27; Age 9: 18; Age 10: 19; Age 11: 25; Age 12: 6; Age 13: 1
BPL Students
62 boys, 45 girls (107)

Teachers

Total Teachers
12
No. of Male Teachers
2
No. of Female Teachers
9
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
8
Contract Teachers
2
Part-time Teachers
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
11
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
4
Teachers Graduate and Above
6
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
2

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
3
Total Building Blocks
4
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
14
Classrooms in Good Condition
9
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
5
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
5
Students with Furniture
165
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
3
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
8
Girls Urinals
12

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
7
Functional Laptops
3
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
8
Functional Projectors
8
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
2
Report Card Count (Female)
6
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
119
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
37
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
119
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
37
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
190
Academic Inspections
3
Visits by Block Resource Centre
10
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
30
Visits by District Officials
2
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

1 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.2/5 Based on 3 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: MC9KT95M9P (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Gwups Nediyirup Middle School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Gwups Nediyirup Middle School according to iCBSE is: Gwups Nediyiruppu, Nh Colony, 673638 Malappuram Kerala India. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Gwups Nediyirup Middle School?

Ans.: Gwups Nediyirup Middle School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Gwups Nediyirup Middle School?

Ans.: Gwups Nediyirup Middle School has a total of 165 students on its rolls, 95 boys and 70 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Gwups Nediyirup Middle School?

Ans.: Gwups Nediyirup Middle School has a total of 12 teachers, 2 male and 9 female, as per government records. The school reports 165 students and 12 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Gwups Nediyirup Middle School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Gwups Nediyirup Middle School is Malayalam, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Gwups Nediyirup Middle School?

Ans.: The management of Gwups Nediyirup Middle School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Gwups Nediyirup Middle School established?

Ans.: Gwups Nediyirup Middle School was established in 1958, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Gwups Nediyirup Middle School?

Ans.: Gwups Nediyirup Middle School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Medical Check-Up, Rain Water Harvesting and ICT Lab.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Gwups Nediyirup Middle School?

Ans.: We found a total of 12 post offices found nearby to Gwups Nediyirup Middle School. They are: Arimbra, Chirayil, Karippur, Kondotti, Kumminiparamba, Melangadi, Muthuparamba, Muthuvallur, Nediyirippu, Olavattur, Peruvallur, Thurakkal.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Gwups Nediyirup Middle School is located?

Ans.: Gwups Nediyirup Middle School is located in the area with PIN code 673638. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State