Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School Logo

Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School Dumka

Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School (GMSMMS) is a Co-Educational school in Dumka, Jharkhand. It was established in 1967. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 8. The medium of instruction is Hindi. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 208 students and 5 teachers. The school has been rated by 5 visitors. Its page has been viewed 16 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School

Address / Location

Vill-markunda Post-chilra, Saraiyahat, Dist-dumka Jharkhand India 814151(Map)

Email Address

sachinmarkunda4@*********
208
Students
5
Teachers
1 to 8
Classes
1967
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 8
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1967
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
No

Location

District
Dumka
Block Name
Saraiyahat
Cluster Name
M.S.Markunda
Village / Ward
Bhurkunda
LGD Block
Saraiyahat
LGD Village Panchayat
Mandaldih
LGD Village
Mandaldih
Assembly Constituency
Poreyahat-16
Parliamentary Constituency
Godda
Pincode
814151

Contact

School Head Master
Sachin Hansda
Respondent Name
Sachin Hansda
Email
sachinmarkunda4@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Hindi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
118
220
318
422
527
633
727
834
Total Students
208
Total Boys
103
Total Girls
105
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
0 boys, 2 girls (2)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
103 boys, 94 girls (197)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 3; Age 6: 19; Age 7: 26; Age 8: 23; Age 9: 19; Age 10: 24; Age 11: 27; Age 12: 33; Age 13: 19; Age 14: 5; Age 15: 1
BPL Students
102 boys, 96 girls (198)
Repeater Students
3 boys, 1 girls (4)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
5
No. of Male Teachers
4
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
5
Contract Teachers
1
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
5
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
1
Teachers Graduate and Above
3
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
1

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
8
Classrooms in Good Condition
5
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
3
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
8
Students with Furniture
130
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
1
Functional Tablets
1
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
105
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
94
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
87
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
94
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 53550
Total Expenditure
Rs. 53112

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
2
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
20
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

1 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

3.9/5 Based on 5 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 25C6M5669P (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School according to iCBSE is: Vill-markunda Post-chilra, Saraiyahat, Dist-dumka Jharkhand India 814151. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School?

Ans.: Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School?

Ans.: Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School has a total of 208 students on its rolls, 103 boys and 105 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School?

Ans.: Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School has a total of 5 teachers, 4 male and 2 female, as per government records. The school reports 208 students and 5 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School is Hindi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School?

Ans.: The management of Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School established?

Ans.: Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School was established in 1967, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School?

Ans.: Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School?

Ans.: We found a total of 23 post offices found nearby to Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School. They are: Barkundi, Chandubathan, Chihutia, Chilra, Dhamni, Dighi, Gadijhopa, Harokha Aswari, Jokela, Kendua, Nawadih, Raoundhya, Samaymatha, Saraiyahat, M. Chikaniya, KORDAHA, MATHAKESHO, MATIHANI, SOLIJARA BANDRI, KARANPURA, RAKSHA, KAKNI, PATHRA.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School is located?

Ans.: Govt.M.S.Markunda Middle School is located in the area with PIN code 814151. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State