Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School Logo

Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School Nanded

Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School (GASSESS) is a Co-Educational school in Nanded, Maharashtra. It was established in 1994. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level. It teaches classes 1 to 10. The medium of instruction is Marathi. Its management type is Tribal Welfare Department. It has 211 students and 6 teachers. The school has been rated by 2 visitors. Its page has been viewed 12 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School

Address / Location

At Post Ekghari Ta Himayatnagar Dist Nanded Maharashtra India 431802(Map)
211
Students
6
Teachers
1 to 10
Classes
1994
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Tribal Welfare Department
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1994
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Residential School
Yes
Residential School Type
Ashram (Govt.)
Pre-Primary Section
No
Recognition Year (Primary)
1994
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1994
Recognition Year (Secondary)
2005

Location

District
Nanded
Block Name
Himayat Nagar
Cluster Name
Savna
Village / Ward
Ekdhari
LGD Block
Himayatnagar
LGD Village Panchayat
Sawana (J)
LGD Village
Sawana (J)
Assembly Constituency
Hadgaon
Parliamentary Constituency
Hingoli
Pincode
431802

Contact

School Head Master
Kanchale B S
Respondent Name
Kanchale B S

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Marathi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
15
213
39
410
525
618
729
838
933
1027
Total Students
211
Total Boys
81
Total Girls
130
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
79 boys, 125 girls (204)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
2 boys, 1 girls (3)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 1; Age 6: 5; Age 7: 11; Age 8: 10; Age 9: 15; Age 10: 20; Age 11: 27; Age 12: 33; Age 13: 41; Age 14: 29; Age 15: 8; Age 16: 6; Age 17: 1
BPL Students
9 boys, 11 girls (20)
Repeater Students
4 boys, 7 girls (11)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)

Teachers

Total Teachers
6
No. of Male Teachers
6
No. of Female Teachers
3
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Who Received Service Training
6
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
1
Teachers Graduate and Above
5
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
0

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
10
Classrooms in Good Condition
10
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
9
Students with Furniture
140
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
17
Functional Boys Toilets
5
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
12
Functional Girls Toilets
6
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
5
Girls Urinals
5

Digital

Functional Computers
10
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
50
Functional Tablets
50
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
2
Functional Projectors
2
Digital Boards
2
Functional Digital Boards
2
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
62
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
85
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
62
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
85
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

5 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.3/5 Based on 2 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 49499JC343 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School according to iCBSE is: At Post Ekghari Ta Himayatnagar Dist Nanded Maharashtra India 431802. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School?

Ans.: Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School?

Ans.: Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School has a total of 211 students on its rolls, 81 boys and 130 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School?

Ans.: Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School has a total of 6 teachers, 6 male and 3 female, as per government records. The school reports 211 students and 6 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School is Marathi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School?

Ans.: The management of Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School is recorded in government records as Tribal Welfare Department.

Ques 7.: Which board is Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School affiliated with?

Ans.: Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School established?

Ans.: Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School was established in 1994, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School?

Ans.: Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Medical Check-Up, Rain Water Harvesting, ICT Lab and more.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 16 post offices found nearby to Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School. They are: Dudhad, Himayatnagar, Jawalgaon, Kamari, Khadki, Mangrul, Pawana, Pota BK, Sarsam, Sawana, Siranjani, Virsani, Shiranjani, Veersani, Parwa (Bk), Daresarsam.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School is located?

Ans.: Govt Ashram Sec. Sch Ekdhari Secondary School is located in the area with PIN code 431802. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State