Ghunusha Lp Primary School Logo

Ghunusha Lp Primary School Marigaon

Ghunusha Lp Primary School (GLPS) is a Co-Educational school in Marigaon, Assam. It was established in 1953. It offers education up to the Primary Only level. It teaches classes 1 to 5. The medium of instruction is Assamese. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 496 students and 18 teachers. The school has been rated by 6 visitors. Its page has been viewed 168 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Ghunusha Lp Primary School

Address / Location

Nakhola Grant, P.o.-jagiroad,morigaon Assam Marigaon India 782410(Map)

Email Address

malabtamuly@*********
496
Students
18
Teachers
1 to 5
Classes
1953
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary Only
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 5
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1953
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1953

Location

District
Morigaon
Block Name
Mayong
Cluster Name
Jagiroad
Village / Ward
Na-Khola Grant
LGD Block
Mayang
LGD Village Panchayat
Deosal
LGD Village
Nakhula Grant (Ct)
Assembly Constituency
Jagiroad (Sc)
Parliamentary Constituency
Nagaon
Pincode
782410

Contact

School Head Master
Mala Bora Tamuly
Respondent Name
Mala Bora Tamuly
Email
malabtamuly@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Assamese

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary89
191
295
396
4100
5109
Total Students
496
Total Boys
250
Total Girls
246
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
105 boys, 119 girls (224)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
121 boys, 112 girls (233)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
5 boys, 9 girls (14)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
53 boys, 56 girls (109)
Muslim Students
69 boys, 68 girls (137)
Jain Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Enrolment by Age
Age 4: 12; Age 5: 90; Age 6: 94; Age 7: 76; Age 8: 110; Age 9: 87; Age 10: 95; Age 11: 14; Age 12: 2
BPL Students
234 boys, 199 girls (433)
CWSN Students
0 boys, 3 girls (3)

Teachers

Total Teachers
18
No. of Male Teachers
3
No. of Female Teachers
16
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
15
Contract Teachers
4
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
18
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
1
Teachers Below Graduate
2
Teachers Graduate and Above
9
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
7

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
0
Total Building Blocks
6
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
12
Classrooms in Good Condition
0
Classrooms in Good Condition (Pucca)
11
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair (Pucca)
1
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
1
Students with Furniture
596
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
1
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
2
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
490
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
485
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
2
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
220
Academic Inspections
2
Visits by Block Resource Centre
3
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
15
Visits by District Officials
3
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

9 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.2/5 Based on 6 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 7J7LLMP334 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Ghunusha Lp Primary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Ghunusha Lp Primary School according to iCBSE is: Nakhola Grant, P.o.-jagiroad,morigaon Assam Marigaon India 782410. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Ghunusha Lp Primary School?

Ans.: Ghunusha Lp Primary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary Only level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Ghunusha Lp Primary School?

Ans.: Ghunusha Lp Primary School has a total of 496 students on its rolls, 250 boys and 246 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Ghunusha Lp Primary School?

Ans.: Ghunusha Lp Primary School has a total of 18 teachers, 3 male and 16 female, as per government records. The school reports 496 students and 18 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Ghunusha Lp Primary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Ghunusha Lp Primary School is Assamese, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Ghunusha Lp Primary School?

Ans.: The management of Ghunusha Lp Primary School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Ghunusha Lp Primary School established?

Ans.: Ghunusha Lp Primary School was established in 1953, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Ghunusha Lp Primary School?

Ans.: Ghunusha Lp Primary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Ghunusha Lp Primary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 13 post offices found nearby to Ghunusha Lp Primary School. They are: Dayang Beloguri, Dongarbori, Jagiroad, Umlapher, Amguri, Amlighat, Deosal, Killing Valley, Nellie, Patsari, Ulukunchi, Umpanai, Umswar.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Ghunusha Lp Primary School is located?

Ans.: Ghunusha Lp Primary School is located in the area with PIN code 782410. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State