Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School Logo

Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School Gadag

Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School (GSMMS) is a Co-Educational school in Gadag, Karnataka. It was established in 1924. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level. It teaches classes 1 to 7. The medium of instruction is Kannada. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 126 students and 5 teachers.

School Details

School Name

Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School

Address / Location

Vidyanagar House No 678884894252 Gadag Karnataka India 582118(Map)

Phone Number(s)

84**42**

Email Address

ghpsshirol@*********
126
Students
5
Teachers
1 to 7
Classes
1924
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 7
Location Type
Urban
Founded In Year
1924
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
No
Recognition Year (Primary)
1924
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1924

Location

District
Gadag
Block Name
Mundaragi
Cluster Name
Mundaragi City West
Village / Ward
Mundaragi (Tmc) Ward No12
LGD Ward
Mundargi (TP) - Ward No.12
LGD Urban Local Body
Mundargi-Municipality
Assembly Constituency
Shirahatti (Sc)
Parliamentary Constituency
Haveri
Pincode
582118

Contact

School Head Master
A C Kelaginamani
Respondent Name
A C Kelaginamani
Phone
84**42**
Email
ghpsshirol@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Kannada
Medium of Instruction (2)
English
Medium of Instruction (3)
Hindi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
115
29
323
420
532
617
718
Total Students
126
Total Boys
66
Total Girls
60
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
37 boys, 27 girls (64)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
4 boys, 8 girls (12)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
31 boys, 26 girls (57)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 8; Age 6: 12; Age 7: 9; Age 8: 30; Age 9: 22; Age 10: 25; Age 11: 16; Age 12: 10; Age 13: 2
BPL Students
68 boys, 50 girls (118)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
5
No. of Male Teachers
4
No. of Female Teachers
1
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
5
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
2
Teachers Who Received Service Training
5
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
1
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
3
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
2

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
3
Total Building Blocks
3
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
6
Classrooms in Good Condition
1
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
4
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
1
Other Rooms
0
Students with Furniture
6
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
2
Girls Urinals
2

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
2
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
99
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
35
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
99
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
35
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 38400
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
3
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
5
Visits by District Officials
2
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

1 views in last few days

Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 442JKKJ725 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School according to iCBSE is: Vidyanagar House No 678884894252 Gadag Karnataka India 582118. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School?

Ans.: Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School?

Ans.: Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School has a total of 126 students on its rolls, 66 boys and 60 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School?

Ans.: Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School has a total of 5 teachers, 4 male and 1 female, as per government records. The school reports 126 students and 5 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School is Kannada, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School?

Ans.: The management of Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School established?

Ans.: Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School was established in 1924, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School?

Ans.: Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School?

Ans.: We found a total of 12 post offices found nearby to Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School. They are: Bagewadi, Bidarahalli, Bidinhal, Chickwaddatti, Hammigi, Hesrur, Kalakeri, Korlahalli, Mundargi, Mundwad, Nagarahalli, Shingatalur.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School is located?

Ans.: Ghps Shirol ( Mundaragi) Middle School is located in the area with PIN code 582118. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State