Gananath English H/S Secondary School Logo

Gananath English H/S Secondary School Ponda

Gananath English H/S Secondary School (GEHSS) is a Co-Educational school in Ponda, Goa. It was established in 1980. It offers education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary level. It teaches classes 5 to 10. The medium of instruction is English. Its management type is Other State Govt. Managed. It has 156 students and 10 teachers. The school has been rated by 3 visitors. Its page has been viewed 109 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Gananath English H/S Secondary School

Address / Location

Nirankal - Ponda - Goa India 403401(Map)

Email Address

gananathschool@*********
156
Students
10
Teachers
5 to 10
Classes
1980
Established

Overview

School Category
Upper Primary with Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Other State Govt. Managed
Classes Starts from
Class 5
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1980
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1981
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1984

Location

District
South Goa
Block Name
Ponda
Cluster Name
G.P.S. Kodar Nirankal
Village / Ward
Nirankal
LGD Block
Ponda
LGD Village Panchayat
Betora-Nirancal
LGD Village
Nirancal
Assembly Constituency
Shiroda
Parliamentary Constituency
South Goa
Pincode
403401

Contact

School Head Master
Mrs Binny Barbosa
Respondent Name
Mrs Binny Barbosa
Email
gananathschool@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
519
626
719
820
934
1024
Total Students
156
Total Boys
83
Total Girls
73
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
28 boys, 28 girls (56)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
20 boys, 13 girls (33)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
28 boys, 24 girls (52)
Muslim Students
0 boys, 3 girls (3)
Enrolment by Age
Age 9: 11; Age 10: 22; Age 11: 25; Age 12: 20; Age 13: 34; Age 14: 23; Age 15: 6; Age 16: 1
BPL Students
45 boys, 24 girls (69)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
10
No. of Male Teachers
4
No. of Female Teachers
5
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
9
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
9
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
2
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
5
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
5

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Rented Building
Building Blocks
1
Total Building Blocks
2
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
6
Classrooms in Good Condition
6
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
8
Students with Furniture
162
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
4
Functional Girls Toilets
4
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
5
Girls Urinals
0

Digital

Functional Computers
5
Laptops
1
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
4
Report Card Count (Female)
5
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
19
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
64
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
19
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
57
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
203
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
10
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
1
Visits by District Officials
1
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

7 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

3.9/5 Based on 3 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 4K28K8P8J2 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Gananath English H/S Secondary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Gananath English H/S Secondary School according to iCBSE is: Nirankal - Ponda - Goa India 403401. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Gananath English H/S Secondary School?

Ans.: Gananath English H/S Secondary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Gananath English H/S Secondary School?

Ans.: Gananath English H/S Secondary School has a total of 156 students on its rolls, 83 boys and 73 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Gananath English H/S Secondary School?

Ans.: Gananath English H/S Secondary School has a total of 10 teachers, 4 male and 5 female, as per government records. The school reports 156 students and 10 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Gananath English H/S Secondary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Gananath English H/S Secondary School is English, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Gananath English H/S Secondary School?

Ans.: The management of Gananath English H/S Secondary School is recorded in government records as Other State Govt. Managed.

Ques 7.: Which board is Gananath English H/S Secondary School affiliated with?

Ans.: Gananath English H/S Secondary School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Gananath English H/S Secondary School established?

Ans.: Gananath English H/S Secondary School was established in 1980, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Gananath English H/S Secondary School?

Ans.: Gananath English H/S Secondary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Medical Check-Up, ICT Lab and Integrated Science Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Gananath English H/S Secondary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 13 post offices found nearby to Gananath English H/S Secondary School. They are: Agapur Adpoi, Bandora, Betora, Borim, Curti, Durbhat, Farmagudi, Nirankal, Ponda Camp, Ponda, Quela, Querim, Verem De Ponda.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Gananath English H/S Secondary School is located?

Ans.: Gananath English H/S Secondary School is located in the area with PIN code 403401. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State