Government Primary School, Chicalim Logo

Government Primary School, Chicalim Mormugao

Government Primary School, Chicalim (GPS) is a Co-Educational school in Mormugao, Goa. It was established in 1965. It offers education up to the Primary Only level. It teaches classes 1 to 4. The medium of instruction is Konkani. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 20 students and 3 teachers. The school has been rated by 12 visitors. Its page has been viewed 71 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Government Primary School, Chicalim

Address / Location

Government Primary School Chicalim Vasco Mormugao Goa India 403711(Map)

Email Address

milannavelkar@*********
20
Students
3
Teachers
1 to 4
Classes
1965
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary Only
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 4
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1965
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1965

Location

District
South Goa
Block Name
Mormugao
Cluster Name
G.P.S. Chicalim
Village / Ward
Chicalim
LGD Block
Mormugao
LGD Village Panchayat
Chicalim
LGD Village
Chicalim (Ct)
Assembly Constituency
Dabolim
Parliamentary Constituency
South Goa
Pincode
403711

Contact

School Head Master
Milan Navelkar
Respondent Name
Milan Navelkar
Email
milannavelkar@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Konkani

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary4
112
24
35
43
Total Students
20
Total Boys
9
Total Girls
11
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
16 boys, 12 girls (28)
Muslim Students
2 boys, 1 girls (3)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 1; Age 4: 2; Age 5: 7; Age 6: 8; Age 7: 4; Age 8: 2; Age 9: 4
BPL Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Repeater Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
3
No. of Male Teachers
0
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
2
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
3
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
1
Teachers Graduate and Above
2
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
0

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
0
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
2
Classrooms in Good Condition
0
Classrooms in Good Condition (Pucca)
2
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
0
Students with Furniture
20
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
0

Digital

Functional Computers
2
Laptops
2
Functional Laptops
2
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
24
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
24
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 10700
Total Expenditure
Rs. 10700

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
220
Academic Inspections
2
Visits by Block Resource Centre
2
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
11
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Nearby Post Office

Chicalim

Pageviews

5 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.5/5 Based on 12 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 4K2C2C3P6K (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Government Primary School, Chicalim located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Government Primary School, Chicalim according to iCBSE is: Government Primary School Chicalim Vasco Mormugao Goa India 403711. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Government Primary School, Chicalim?

Ans.: Government Primary School, Chicalim is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary Only level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Government Primary School, Chicalim?

Ans.: Government Primary School, Chicalim has a total of 20 students on its rolls, 9 boys and 11 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Government Primary School, Chicalim?

Ans.: Government Primary School, Chicalim has a total of 3 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 20 students and 3 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Government Primary School, Chicalim?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Government Primary School, Chicalim is Konkani, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Government Primary School, Chicalim?

Ans.: The management of Government Primary School, Chicalim is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Government Primary School, Chicalim established?

Ans.: Government Primary School, Chicalim was established in 1965, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Government Primary School, Chicalim?

Ans.: Government Primary School, Chicalim reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps and Medical Check-Up.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Government Primary School, Chicalim?

Ans.: We found a total of 1 post offices found nearby to Government Primary School, Chicalim. They are: Chicalim.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Government Primary School, Chicalim is located?

Ans.: Government Primary School, Chicalim is located in the area with PIN code 403711. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State