Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School Logo

Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School Chatra

Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School (UHSMSS) is a Co-Educational school in Chatra, Jharkhand. It was established in 1975. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level. It teaches classes 1 to 10. The medium of instruction is Hindi. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 313 students and 10 teachers. The school has been rated by 7 visitors. Its page has been viewed 42 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School

Address / Location

Vill-mangara Block Kanhachatti Chatra Jharkhand India 825401(Map)

Email Address

uhsmangada1@*********
313
Students
10
Teachers
1 to 10
Classes
1975
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1975
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
No
Recognition Year (Primary)
1975
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1975
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1975

Location

District
Chatra
Block Name
Kanhachatti
Cluster Name
Upg.M.S.Bengokala
Village / Ward
Mangara
LGD Block
Kanhachatti
LGD Village Panchayat
Bengo Kala
LGD Village
Mangara
Assembly Constituency
Chatra (Sc)
Parliamentary Constituency
Chatra
Pincode
825401

Contact

School Head Master
Ravi Kumar Keshari
Respondent Name
Ravi Kumar Keshari
Email
uhsmangada1@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Hindi
Medium of Instruction (2)
English
Medium of Instruction (3)
Sanskrit

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
110
211
311
418
514
650
754
857
936
1053
Total Students
313
Total Boys
157
Total Girls
156
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
62 boys, 66 girls (128)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
47 boys, 59 girls (106)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
40 boys, 40 girls (80)
Jain Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Enrolment by Age
Age 4: 1; Age 5: 6; Age 6: 12; Age 7: 5; Age 8: 12; Age 9: 16; Age 10: 23; Age 11: 39; Age 12: 50; Age 13: 65; Age 14: 26; Age 15: 26; Age 16: 30; Age 17: 1; Age 19: 2
BPL Students
119 boys, 132 girls (251)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)

Teachers

Total Teachers
10
No. of Male Teachers
8
No. of Female Teachers
1
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
6
Contract Teachers
3
Teachers Above 55 Years
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
9
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
1
Teachers Below Graduate
3
Teachers Graduate and Above
1
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
6

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
3
Total Building Blocks
3
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
7
Classrooms in Good Condition
3
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
2
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
2
Other Rooms
2
Students with Furniture
318
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
11
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
2
Functional Tablets
2
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
1
Functional Digital Boards
1
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
60
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
161
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
33
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
159
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
2
Total Grant Received
Rs. 102748
Total Expenditure
Rs. 102748

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
1
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
6
Visits by District Officials
1
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

3 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.3/5 Based on 7 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 242CLCCLK7 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School according to iCBSE is: Vill-mangara Block Kanhachatti Chatra Jharkhand India 825401. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School?

Ans.: Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School?

Ans.: Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School has a total of 313 students on its rolls, 157 boys and 156 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School?

Ans.: Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School has a total of 10 teachers, 8 male and 1 female, as per government records. The school reports 313 students and 10 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School is Hindi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School?

Ans.: The management of Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School affiliated with?

Ans.: Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School established?

Ans.: Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School was established in 1975, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School?

Ans.: Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up and ICT Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 42 post offices found nearby to Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School. They are: Ara, Bakchuma, Baluri, Baraini, Barhmana, Bengokala, Chatra Bazar, Damodoia, Darha, Dariatu, Dewaria, Gandharia, Ghanghari, Gorhai, Haphuwa, Jajlo, Jangi, Kamta, Kanhachatti, Karma, Kataiya, Kendinagar, Kolhaiya, Kuba, Laralutudag, Lem, Lengwa, Mktama, Nawadih Panari, Pandeypura, Paradih, Tapej, Tatra, Tikar, Tilhet, Tulbul, Unta, Aurugerua, Chatra (Chatra), Lohandi, Birlutudag, Garia.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School is located?

Ans.: Upg.H.S.Mangara Secondary School is located in the area with PIN code 825401. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State