Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School Logo

Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School Mathurapur

Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School (BGGHS) is a Girls Only school in Mathurapur, West Bengal. It was established in 1967. It offers education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary level. It teaches classes 5 to 10. The medium of instruction is Bengali. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 20 students and 2 teachers. The school has been rated by 7 visitors. Its page has been viewed 64 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School

Address / Location

Bhadrapara Mathurapur West Bengal India 743354(Map)
20
Students
2
Teachers
5 to 10
Classes
1967
Established

Overview

School Category
Upper Primary with Secondary
School Type
Girls Only
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 5
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1967
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1984
Recognition Year (Secondary)
2016

Location

District
South Twenty Four Parganas
Block Name
Mathurapur South
Cluster Name
Bhadrapara Gilarchat Hs
Village / Ward
Radhakantapur - X
LGD Block
Mathurapur-Ii
LGD Village Panchayat
Radhakantapur
LGD Village
Gilarchat
Pincode
743354

Contact

School Head Master
Pranati Halder
Respondent Name
Pranati Halder

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Bengali

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
53
612
77
86
99
108
Total Students
20
Total Boys
0
Total Girls
20
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
General Category Students
0 boys, 37 girls (37)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
0 boys, 7 girls (7)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Muslim Students
0 boys, 31 girls (31)
Enrolment by Age
Age 9: 1; Age 10: 2; Age 11: 11; Age 12: 6; Age 13: 7; Age 14: 5; Age 15: 3; Age 16: 6; Age 17: 1; Age 19: 2; Age 22: 1
Repeater Students
0 boys, 6 girls (6)
CWSN Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)

Teachers

Total Teachers
2
No. of Male Teachers
0
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
1
Contract Teachers
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
0
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
0
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
2

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
0
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
10
Classrooms in Good Condition
6
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair (Pucca)
4
Other Rooms
2
Students with Furniture
30
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
0
Functional Boys Toilets
0
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
4
Functional Girls Toilets
4
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
0
Girls Urinals
4

Digital

Functional Computers
10
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
10
Functional Tablets
10
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
3
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
25
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
3
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
25
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 2500
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
205
Academic Inspections
1
Visits by Block Resource Centre
2
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
2
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

3 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.7/5 Based on 7 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 2TJCPJ2F92 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School according to iCBSE is: Bhadrapara Mathurapur West Bengal India 743354. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School?

Ans.: Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School is a Girls Only school offering education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School?

Ans.: Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School has a total of 20 students on its rolls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School?

Ans.: Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School has a total of 2 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 20 students and 2 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School is Bengali, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School?

Ans.: The management of Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School affiliated with?

Ans.: Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School established?

Ans.: Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School was established in 1967, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School?

Ans.: Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up and ICT Lab.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School?

Ans.: We found a total of 24 post offices found nearby to Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School. They are: Bairagir Chak, Balarampur, Batiswar, Dahakanda, Ghoradah, Ghoserpole, Gilarchat, Kayalerchak, Khojkhidir, Krishnachandrapur, Lalpur, Mathura Pur, Mathurapur RS, Nalua, Nayabad Rajpur, Panapukur, Paschim Kultali, Purkaitpara, Radhakantapur, Saratnagar, Tajpur, Uttar Lakshminarayanpur, Dahakhanda, Tezpur.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School is located?

Ans.: Bhadrapara Gilarchat Girls High School is located in the area with PIN code 743354. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State