Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School Logo

Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School Nalbari

Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School (BHSSS) is a Co-Educational school in Nalbari, Assam. It was established in 1967. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary/Higher Secondary level. It teaches classes 1 to 12. The medium of instruction is Assamese. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 404 students and 28 teachers.

School Details

School Name

Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School

Address / Location

Bagurihatidwipenchoudhry985 Nalbari Assam India 781310(Map)

Email Address

nepiwdyruhduohc5791@*********
404
Students
28
Teachers
1 to 12
Classes
1967
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary/Higher Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1967
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
No
Recognition Year (Primary)
1967
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1967
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1967
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
1967

Location

District
Nalbari
Block Name
Paschim Nalbari
Cluster Name
31 No Batsor Bagurihati-3
Village / Ward
Bagurihati
LGD Block
Paschim Nalbari
LGD Village Panchayat
No.3 Dakhin Pakowa
LGD Village
Bagurihati
Assembly Constituency
Tihu
Parliamentary Constituency
Barpeta
Pincode
781310

Contact

School Head Master
Dwipen Choudhury
Respondent Name
Dwipen Choudhury
Email
nepiwdyruhduohc5791@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Assamese

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
110
213
38
415
528
649
745
867
944
1061
1132
1226
Total Students
404
Total Boys
192
Total Girls
212
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
108 boys, 121 girls (229)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
7 boys, 6 girls (13)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
2 boys, 3 girls (5)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
75 boys, 76 girls (151)
Muslim Students
62 boys, 53 girls (115)
Enrolment by Age
Age 4: 3; Age 5: 4; Age 6: 10; Age 7: 9; Age 8: 18; Age 9: 17; Age 10: 38; Age 11: 49; Age 12: 57; Age 13: 46; Age 14: 47; Age 15: 50; Age 16: 29; Age 17: 16; Age 18: 5
BPL Students
175 boys, 164 girls (339)
Repeater Students
5 boys, 2 girls (7)
CWSN Students
6 boys, 4 girls (10)

Teachers

Total Teachers
28
No. of Male Teachers
19
No. of Female Teachers
10
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
25
Contract Teachers
4
Teachers Above 55 Years
12
Teachers Who Received Service Training
25
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
2
Teachers Below Graduate
2
Teachers Graduate and Above
12
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
14

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
4
Total Building Blocks
9
School Building Boundary Wall
Partial
No. of Class Rooms
11
Classrooms in Good Condition
2
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
3
Classrooms Needing Major Repair (Pucca)
5
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
1
Other Rooms
6
Students with Furniture
404
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
1
Functional Boys Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
5
Laptops
2
Functional Laptops
1
Tablets
2
Functional Tablets
2
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
1
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
65
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
161
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
66
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
159
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 100000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 100000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
0
Academic Inspections
15
Visits by Block Resource Centre
11
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
17
Visits by District Officials
5
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

4 views in last few days

Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 7J353CJPLT (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School according to iCBSE is: Bagurihatidwipenchoudhry985 Nalbari Assam India 781310. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary/Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School has a total of 404 students on its rolls, 192 boys and 212 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School has a total of 28 teachers, 19 male and 10 female, as per government records. The school reports 404 students and 28 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School is Assamese, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: The management of Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School affiliated with?

Ans.: Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School established?

Ans.: Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School was established in 1967, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up, ICT Lab and more.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 7 post offices found nearby to Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School. They are: Bagurihati, Balowa, Deharkalakuchi, Jagra, Khakharisal, Bagrihati, Khakrisal.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School is located?

Ans.: Bagurihati Hss Senior Secondary School is located in the area with PIN code 781310. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State