School Details
School Name
Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai
Email Address
Overview
- School Category
- Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary
- School Type
- Girls Only
- School Management
- Tribal Welfare Department
- Classes Starts from
- Class 6
- Highest Class Offered
- Class 12
- Location Type
- Rural
- Founded In Year
- 2006
- PM SHRI School
- No
- Minority School
- No
- School for Children with Special Needs
- No
- School Building Part of Shift School?
- No
- Residential School
- Yes
- Residential School Type
- Ashram (Govt.)
- Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
- 2006
- Recognition Year (Secondary)
- 2006
- Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
- 2006
Location
- District
- Gumla
- Block Name
- Sisai
- Cluster Name
- Govt Boy'S M/S,Sisai
- Village / Ward
- Sisai
- LGD Block
- Sisai
- LGD Village Panchayat
- Lakeya
- LGD Village
- Lakea
- Assembly Constituency
- Sisai (St)
- Parliamentary Constituency
- Lohardaga(St)
- Pincode
- 835224
Contact
- School Head Master
- Kavita Tirkey
- Respondent Name
- Kavita Tirkey
- ashramschoolsisai@*********
Boards & Medium
- Board for Class 10
- 2-State Board
- Board for Class 12
- 2-State Board
- Medium of Instruction
- Hindi
- Medium of Instruction (2)
- English
- Medium of Instruction (3)
- Sanskrit
Enrolment
| Class | Students |
|---|---|
| 6 | 27 |
| 7 | 39 |
| 8 | 44 |
| 9 | 38 |
| 10 | 42 |
| 11 | 84 |
- Total Students
- 193
- Total Boys
- 0
- Total Girls
- 193
- Anganwadi Workers Trained
- 9
- Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
- 0 boys, 1 girls (1)
- Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
- 0 boys, 272 girls (272)
- Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
- 0 boys, 1 girls (1)
- Christian Students
- 0 boys, 3 girls (3)
- Enrolment by Age
- Age 10: 14; Age 11: 27; Age 12: 39; Age 13: 41; Age 14: 30; Age 15: 58; Age 16: 36; Age 17: 19; Age 18: 5; Age 19: 4; Age 20: 1
- BPL Students
- 0 boys, 215 girls (215)
- Repeater Students
- 0 boys, 4 girls (4)
Teachers
- Total Teachers
- 11
- No. of Male Teachers
- 4
- No. of Female Teachers
- 5
- Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
- 0
- Regular Teachers
- 6
- Contract Teachers
- 3
- Teachers Above 55 Years
- 1
- Teachers Who Received Service Training
- 10
- Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
- 1
- Teachers Below Graduate
- 0
- Teachers Graduate and Above
- 2
- Teachers Post Graduate and Above
- 9
Infrastructure
- School Building Type
- Government Building
- Building Blocks
- 2
- Total Building Blocks
- 2
- School Building Boundary Wall
- Pucca but Broken
- No. of Class Rooms
- 8
- Classrooms in Good Condition
- 8
- Classrooms Needing Major Repair
- 0
- Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
- 0
- Other Rooms
- 12
- Students with Furniture
- 200
- Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
- Yes
Facilities
- Toilets Available
- Drinking Water Available
- Hand Wash Facility
- Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
- Electricity Connection in School
- Solar Panel
- Internet
- Books Library
- Playground
- Disabled Friendly Ramps
- Medical Check-Up
- Rain Water Harvesting
- DTH Access
- ICT Lab
- Integrated Science Lab
- Atal Tinkering Lab
- Boys Toilets
- 0
- Functional Boys Toilets
- 0
- Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
- 0
- Girls Toilets
- 5
- Functional Girls Toilets
- 5
- Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
- 2
- Boys Urinals
- 0
- Girls Urinals
- 5
Digital
- Functional Computers
- 11
- Laptops
- 1
- Functional Laptops
- 1
- Tablets
- 0
- Functional Tablets
- 0
- Printers
- 1
- Functional Printers
- 1
- Projectors
- 1
- Functional Projectors
- 1
- Digital Boards
- 0
- Functional Digital Boards
- 0
- Report Card Count (Male)
- 1
- Report Card Count (Female)
- 4
- Report Card Count (Total)
- 0
Entitlements & Grants
- Text Books Received
- Yes
- Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
- 0
- Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
- 110
- Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
- 0
- Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
- 109
- Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
- 0
- Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
- 1
- Total Grant Received
- Rs. 0
- Total Expenditure
- Rs. 0
Governance
- School Management Committee (SMC)
- Yes
- School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
- Yes
- CCE Curriculum
- Yes
- Number of Instructional Days
- 0
- Academic Inspections
- 0
- Visits by Block Resource Centre
- 0
- Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
- 0
- Visits by District Officials
- 0
- Approachable by All-Weather Roads
- Yes
Pageviews
12 views in last few days
Photo Gallery
Location on Map
Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.
DIGIPIN: 24M7FCLM85 (What is DIGIPIN?)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Ques 1.: Where is Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai located at?
Ans.: The complete address of Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai according to iCBSE is: Kumharmore,sisai,gumla Jharkhand India 835224. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.
Ques 2.: What type of school is Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai?
Ans.: Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai is a Girls Only school offering education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.
Ques 3.: How many students study at Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai?
Ans.: Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai has a total of 193 students on its rolls, as per government records.
Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai?
Ans.: Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai has a total of 11 teachers, 4 male and 5 female, as per government records. The school reports 193 students and 11 teachers.
Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai?
Ans.: The medium of instruction at Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai is Hindi, as per government records.
Ques 6.: Who manages Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai?
Ans.: The management of Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai is recorded in government records as Tribal Welfare Department.
Ques 7.: Which board is Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai affiliated with?
Ans.: Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.
Ques 8.: When was Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai established?
Ans.: Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai was established in 2006, according to government records.
Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai?
Ans.: Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Solar Panel, Internet, Books Library, Medical Check-Up, Rain Water Harvesting, ICT Lab, Integrated Science Lab and more.
Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai?
Ans.: We found a total of 24 post offices found nearby to Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai. They are: Arko, Bargaon, Bhurso, Chharda, Datia, Jura, Karanj, Karkari, Karounda, Khora, kraundajor, Murgu, Nagar, Nagpheni, Olmunda, Pandaria, Patia, Sakrauli, Shiwnathpur, Silaphari, Sisai Gumla, Sogra, Londra, Paharbangru.
Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai is located?
Ans.: Ashram Awasiya Balika High School Sisai is located in the area with PIN code 835224. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.
RATE AND REVIEW
It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.
Ask a Question
You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!
UGC-NET June 2026 e-Certificate Download Now Live on NTA Website
September 24, 2026 18:12 IST
PSSCIVE PGDVET 2026-27 Admission Open: Apply by 9 October
September 24, 2026 11:51 IST
Rashtriya Military School CET 2026: RMS CET Application Form Open for Class VI and IX
September 24, 2026 00:00 IST
CBSE Demographic Details Correction Process Tightened for Schools
September 23, 2026 16:45 IST
National Scholarship Portal (NSP) Framework Revised for 2026-27
September 22, 2026 12:59 IST
Chanakya Academy School
At- Ranjita Panapur Po. Panapur Harsiddhi
Gsss Sahauran School
Village and Post office Sahauran, Teh Kharar , Distt S.A.S. Nagar Pincode 140103
Uma Rani Gorai Mahila Kalyan G School
Barddhaman Asansol Municipal Corporation Puranahat F.P. School Amc Ward/14
Bakrabail Aups Pathoor School
Bakrabail Aups Pathoor Via Manjeshwar
Bhotgaon Jatiya Vidyalay (Pvt) School
Bhodeyaguri K/Bhotgaon Kokrajhar
Gonsar Enjelic Lutheran Primary School Jalka
Government Primary School Banpur Tangratoli
Govt.Boy'S Ms Sisai School
Govt.Girl'S Ms Sisai School
Govt.Urdu Ms Sisai School
Gums Sisai Banstoli School
Anjay Public School Sisai
A.K.Bhagat Public School Kotari
Divine Life Public School, Sisai
Emmanuel English Medium Mission School



