Govt. U.G. High School, Asana Logo

Govt. U.G. High School, Asana Koraput

Govt. U.G. High School, Asana (GUGHS) is a Co-Educational school in Koraput, Odisha. It was established in 1964. It offers education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level. It teaches classes 1 to 10. The medium of instruction is Oriya. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 214 students and 12 teachers. The school has been rated by 10 visitors. Its page has been viewed 13 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Govt. U.G. High School, Asana

Address / Location

At-asna (asana)block-kotpaddist-koraput Odisha India 764058(Map)
214
Students
12
Teachers
1 to 10
Classes
1964
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 10
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1964
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1964
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1964
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1964

Location

District
Koraput
Block Name
Kotpad
Cluster Name
Girla Ps
Village / Ward
Asna (Asana)
LGD Block
Kotpad
LGD Village Panchayat
Guali
LGD Village
Asna (Asana)
Assembly Constituency
Kotpad(St)
Parliamentary Constituency
Nabarangpur(St)
Pincode
764058

Contact

School Head Master
Govinda Majhi
Respondent Name
Govinda Majhi

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Oriya

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary12
123
212
320
426
511
614
714
827
929
1023
Total Students
214
Total Boys
108
Total Girls
106
Anganwadi Centre in School
Yes
Anganwadi Boys
16
Anganwadi Girls
14
Anganwadi Workers Trained
1
General Category Students
18 boys, 15 girls (33)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
23 boys, 12 girls (35)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
69 boys, 73 girls (142)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
0 boys, 1 girls (1)
Christian Students
15 boys, 9 girls (24)
Enrolment by Age
Age 4: 1; Age 5: 19; Age 6: 20; Age 7: 23; Age 8: 19; Age 9: 19; Age 10: 18; Age 11: 8; Age 12: 26; Age 13: 25; Age 14: 18; Age 15: 14; Age 17: 1
BPL Students
97 boys, 90 girls (187)
Repeater Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)

Teachers

Total Teachers
12
No. of Male Teachers
6
No. of Female Teachers
6
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
11
Contract Teachers
1
Teachers Who Received Service Training
10
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
0
Teachers Below Graduate
3
Teachers Graduate and Above
5
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
4

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
5
Total Building Blocks
5
School Building Boundary Wall
Partial
No. of Class Rooms
8
Classrooms in Good Condition
5
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
3
Other Rooms
8
Students with Furniture
164
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
3
Functional Boys Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
3
Functional Girls Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
1
Boys Urinals
2
Girls Urinals
2

Digital

Functional Computers
10
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
4
Functional Tablets
4
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
2
Functional Digital Boards
2
Report Card Count (Male)
4
Report Card Count (Female)
5
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
92
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
55
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
91
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
54
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 104000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 104000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
230
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
1
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
8
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

4 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.5/5 Based on 10 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 5F437MC67F (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Govt. U.G. High School, Asana located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Govt. U.G. High School, Asana according to iCBSE is: At-asna (asana)block-kotpaddist-koraput Odisha India 764058. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Govt. U.G. High School, Asana?

Ans.: Govt. U.G. High School, Asana is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary with Upper Primary and Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Govt. U.G. High School, Asana?

Ans.: Govt. U.G. High School, Asana has a total of 214 students on its rolls, 108 boys and 106 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Govt. U.G. High School, Asana?

Ans.: Govt. U.G. High School, Asana has a total of 12 teachers, 6 male and 6 female, as per government records. The school reports 214 students and 12 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Govt. U.G. High School, Asana?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Govt. U.G. High School, Asana is Oriya, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Govt. U.G. High School, Asana?

Ans.: The management of Govt. U.G. High School, Asana is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is Govt. U.G. High School, Asana affiliated with?

Ans.: Govt. U.G. High School, Asana reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Govt. U.G. High School, Asana established?

Ans.: Govt. U.G. High School, Asana was established in 1964, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Govt. U.G. High School, Asana?

Ans.: Govt. U.G. High School, Asana reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up, ICT Lab and more.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Govt. U.G. High School, Asana?

Ans.: We found a total of 19 post offices found nearby to Govt. U.G. High School, Asana. They are: Batasena, Bhansuli, Binjili, Chandili, Chhatarla, Chirma, Dhamanahandi, Ghotarla, Ghumar, Girla, Guali, Kerla, Kotpad, Modeigaon, Muttahandi, Sadaranga, Sunarbelli (Nuagaon), Ukiapalli, Kandagam.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Govt. U.G. High School, Asana is located?

Ans.: Govt. U.G. High School, Asana is located in the area with PIN code 764058. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State