Alps Paruthipully Primary School Logo

Alps Paruthipully Primary School Palakkad

Alps Paruthipully Primary School (APPS) is a Co-Educational school in Palakkad, Kerala. It was established in 1913. It offers education up to the Primary Only level. It teaches classes 1 to 4. The medium of instruction is Malayalam. Its management type is Other State Govt. Managed. It has 160 students and 9 teachers. The school has been rated by 8 visitors. Its page has been viewed 120 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Alps Paruthipully Primary School

Address / Location

Alps Paruthipully Palakkad Dist 678573 Kerala India(Map)

Email Address

alpschoolparuthippully@*********
160
Students
9
Teachers
1 to 4
Classes
1913
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary Only
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Other State Govt. Managed
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 4
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1913
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1913

Location

District
Palakkad
Block Name
Kuzhalmannam
Cluster Name
Gups Bemmannur
Village / Ward
Peringottukurussi 1
LGD Block
Kuzhalmannam
LGD Village Panchayat
Peringottukurissi
LGD Village
Peringottukurissi-I
Assembly Constituency
Tarur
Parliamentary Constituency
Alathur
Pincode
678573

Contact

School Head Master
Prasanna Kumari K K
Respondent Name
Prasanna Kumari K K
Email
alpschoolparuthippully@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Malayalam
Medium of Instruction (2)
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary43
139
237
336
431
Total Students
160
Total Boys
76
Total Girls
84
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
3 boys, 2 girls (5)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
52 boys, 45 girls (97)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
44 boys, 40 girls (84)
Muslim Students
13 boys, 16 girls (29)
Christian Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 8; Age 4: 23; Age 5: 33; Age 6: 35; Age 7: 45; Age 8: 33; Age 9: 9
BPL Students
63 boys, 54 girls (117)
Repeater Students
6 boys, 3 girls (9)
CWSN Students
1 boys, 1 girls (2)

Teachers

Total Teachers
9
No. of Male Teachers
3
No. of Female Teachers
7
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
10
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Above 55 Years
2
Teachers Who Received Service Training
9
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
9
Teachers Below Graduate
5
Teachers Graduate and Above
3
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
1

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Private Building
Building Blocks
2
Total Building Blocks
2
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
11
Classrooms in Good Condition
11
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
4
Students with Furniture
265
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
Boys Toilets
3
Functional Boys Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
3
Functional Girls Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
3
Girls Urinals
3

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
6
Functional Laptops
6
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
2
Functional Printers
2
Projectors
2
Functional Projectors
2
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
3
Report Card Count (Female)
6
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
143
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
143
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 0
Total Expenditure
Rs. 0

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
196
Academic Inspections
5
Visits by Block Resource Centre
5
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
12
Visits by District Officials
1
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Nearby Post Offices

Chennangad and Paruthipulli

Pageviews

5 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4/5 Based on 8 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: MC7J2F7PCL (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Alps Paruthipully Primary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Alps Paruthipully Primary School according to iCBSE is: Alps Paruthipully Palakkad Dist 678573 Kerala India. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Alps Paruthipully Primary School?

Ans.: Alps Paruthipully Primary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary Only level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Alps Paruthipully Primary School?

Ans.: Alps Paruthipully Primary School has a total of 160 students on its rolls, 76 boys and 84 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Alps Paruthipully Primary School?

Ans.: Alps Paruthipully Primary School has a total of 9 teachers, 3 male and 7 female, as per government records. The school reports 160 students and 9 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Alps Paruthipully Primary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Alps Paruthipully Primary School is Malayalam, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Alps Paruthipully Primary School?

Ans.: The management of Alps Paruthipully Primary School is recorded in government records as Other State Govt. Managed.

Ques 7.: When was Alps Paruthipully Primary School established?

Ans.: Alps Paruthipully Primary School was established in 1913, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Alps Paruthipully Primary School?

Ans.: Alps Paruthipully Primary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up, DTH Access and more.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Alps Paruthipully Primary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 2 post offices found nearby to Alps Paruthipully Primary School. They are: Chennangad, Paruthipulli.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Alps Paruthipully Primary School is located?

Ans.: Alps Paruthipully Primary School is located in the area with PIN code 678573. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State