Karnajora High School Logo

Karnajora High School Raiganj

Karnajora High School (KHS) is a Co-Educational school in Raiganj, West Bengal. It was established in 1970. It offers education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary level. It teaches classes 5 to 12. The medium of instruction is Bengali. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 2013 students and 39 teachers. The school has been rated by 7 visitors. Its page has been viewed 447 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Karnajora High School

Address / Location

Karnajora, U/d Raiganj West Bengal India 733130(Map)

Email Address

karnajorahs1970@*********
2013
Students
39
Teachers
5 to 12
Classes
1970
Established

Overview

School Category
Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 5
Highest Class Offered
Class 12
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1970
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Recognition Year (Upper Primary)
1971
Recognition Year (Secondary)
1987
Recognition Year (Higher Secondary)
1999

Location

District
Uttar Dinajpur
Block Name
Raiganj East
Cluster Name
Karnajora High School
Village / Ward
Kamalabari - I - V
LGD Block
Raiganj
LGD Village Panchayat
Kamalabari-I
LGD Village
Karnajora
Pincode
733130

Contact

School Head Master
Sunil Chandra Barman
Respondent Name
Sunil Chandra Barman
Email
karnajorahs1970@*********

Boards & Medium

Board for Class 10
2-State Board
Board for Class 12
2-State Board
Medium of Instruction
Bengali

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
5192
6312
7319
8337
9389
10298
11228
12150
Total Students
2013
Total Boys
1024
Total Girls
989
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
General Category Students
348 boys, 282 girls (630)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
551 boys, 549 girls (1100)
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
49 boys, 35 girls (84)
Other Backward Class (OBC) Students
175 boys, 236 girls (411)
Muslim Students
195 boys, 234 girls (429)
Christian Students
1 boys, 0 girls (1)
Enrolment by Age
Age 9: 9; Age 10: 204; Age 11: 298; Age 12: 321; Age 13: 336; Age 14: 295; Age 15: 286; Age 16: 218; Age 17: 159; Age 18: 32; Age 19: 21; Age 20: 9; Age 21: 8; Age 22: 29
BPL Students
14 boys, 7 girls (21)
Repeater Students
128 boys, 91 girls (219)
CWSN Students
9 boys, 3 girls (12)

Teachers

Total Teachers
39
No. of Male Teachers
60
No. of Female Teachers
20
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
70
Contract Teachers
10
Teachers Above 55 Years
7
Teachers Who Received Service Training
24
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
20
Teachers Below Graduate
0
Teachers Graduate and Above
14
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
25

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
4
Total Building Blocks
4
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
34
Classrooms in Good Condition
10
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
24
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
15
Students with Furniture
1923
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
  • Integrated Science Lab
  • Atal Tinkering Lab
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
3
Functional Girls Toilets
3
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
12
Girls Urinals
16

Digital

Functional Computers
15
Laptops
1
Functional Laptops
1
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
3
Functional Printers
3
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
2
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
192
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
968
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
192
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
968
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
2
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
2
Total Grant Received
Rs. 125000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 125000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
School Management and Development Committee (SMDC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
218
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
2
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
0
Visits by District Officials
2
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

7 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.7/5 Based on 7 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 226T3J7JJT (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Karnajora High School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Karnajora High School according to iCBSE is: Karnajora, U/d Raiganj West Bengal India 733130. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Karnajora High School?

Ans.: Karnajora High School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Upper Primary with Secondary/Higher Secondary level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Karnajora High School?

Ans.: Karnajora High School has a total of 2013 students on its rolls, 1024 boys and 989 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Karnajora High School?

Ans.: Karnajora High School has a total of 39 teachers, 60 male and 20 female, as per government records. The school reports 2013 students and 39 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Karnajora High School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Karnajora High School is Bengali, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Karnajora High School?

Ans.: The management of Karnajora High School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: Which board is Karnajora High School affiliated with?

Ans.: Karnajora High School reports 2-State Board as its board of examination for both secondary and higher secondary classes in government records. Please contact the school to confirm its current affiliation.

Ques 8.: When was Karnajora High School established?

Ans.: Karnajora High School was established in 1970, according to government records.

Ques 9.: What facilities are available at Karnajora High School?

Ans.: Karnajora High School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Solar Panel, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, ICT Lab and more.

Ques 10.: What post offices can be found near to Karnajora High School?

Ans.: We found a total of 14 post offices found nearby to Karnajora High School. They are: Dadhikotbari, Hemtabad, Karnojora, Mirual, Bilashpur, Panishalahat, Samaspur, Sasan, Baharail, Bhogram, Madhupur Barduari, Lohanda, Bangalbari, Khalshi.

Ques 11.: What is the PIN code of the area where Karnajora High School is located?

Ans.: Karnajora High School is located in the area with PIN code 733130. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State