Gcps Banega Primary School Logo

Gcps Banega Primary School Chamba

Gcps Banega Primary School (GBPS) is a Co-Educational school in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh. It was established in 1955. It offers education up to the Primary Only level. It teaches classes 1 to 5. The medium of instruction is Hindi. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 101 students and 5 teachers. The school has been rated by 4 visitors. Its page has been viewed 13 times on iCBSE.

School Details

School Name

Gcps Banega Primary School

Address / Location

Vill. Banega Po Khushnagri Teh. Churah Distt. Chamba Hp 176316 Himachal Pradesh India(Map)
101
Students
5
Teachers
1 to 5
Classes
1955
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary Only
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 5
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1955
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
1955

Location

District
Chamba
Block Name
Tissa
Cluster Name
Gsss Khushnagri
Village / Ward
Khushnagri
LGD Block
Tissa
LGD Village Panchayat
Guwadi
LGD Village
Guwari (400)
Assembly Constituency
Churah
Parliamentary Constituency
Kangra
Pincode
176316

Contact

School Head Master
Narain Singh
Respondent Name
Brahmi Soni

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Hindi

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary54
19
27
317
430
522
Total Students
101
Total Boys
53
Total Girls
48
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
General Category Students
65 boys, 61 girls (126)
Scheduled Caste (SC) Students
7 boys, 6 girls (13)
Muslim Students
50 boys, 56 girls (106)
Enrolment by Age
Age 3: 27; Age 4: 18; Age 5: 14; Age 6: 19; Age 7: 22; Age 8: 27; Age 9: 10; Age 10: 1; Age 12: 1
BPL Students
21 boys, 11 girls (32)

Teachers

Total Teachers
5
No. of Male Teachers
3
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
5
Contract Teachers
0
Teachers Who Received Service Training
5
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
5
Teachers Below Graduate
3
Teachers Graduate and Above
0
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
2

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
8
Total Building Blocks
8
School Building Boundary Wall
Pucca
No. of Class Rooms
8
Classrooms in Good Condition
7
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
1
Other Rooms
2
Students with Furniture
137
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
Yes

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
  • ICT Lab
Boys Toilets
2
Functional Boys Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
1
Girls Toilets
2
Functional Girls Toilets
2
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
1
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
5
Functional Tablets
5
Printers
1
Functional Printers
1
Projectors
1
Functional Projectors
1
Digital Boards
2
Functional Digital Boards
1
Report Card Count (Male)
1
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
85
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 81911
Total Expenditure
Rs. 81911

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
Yes
Number of Instructional Days
234
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
5
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
Yes

Pageviews

4 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.9/5 Based on 4 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: C45C79555M (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Gcps Banega Primary School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Gcps Banega Primary School according to iCBSE is: Vill. Banega Po Khushnagri Teh. Churah Distt. Chamba Hp 176316 Himachal Pradesh India. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Gcps Banega Primary School?

Ans.: Gcps Banega Primary School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary Only level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Gcps Banega Primary School?

Ans.: Gcps Banega Primary School has a total of 101 students on its rolls, 53 boys and 48 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Gcps Banega Primary School?

Ans.: Gcps Banega Primary School has a total of 5 teachers, 3 male and 2 female, as per government records. The school reports 101 students and 5 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Gcps Banega Primary School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Gcps Banega Primary School is Hindi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Gcps Banega Primary School?

Ans.: The management of Gcps Banega Primary School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Gcps Banega Primary School established?

Ans.: Gcps Banega Primary School was established in 1955, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Gcps Banega Primary School?

Ans.: Gcps Banega Primary School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Hand Wash Facility, Hand Wash Facility Before Meal, Electricity Connection in School, Internet, Books Library, Playground, Disabled Friendly Ramps, Handrails on Ramps, Medical Check-Up, Rain Water Harvesting and more.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Gcps Banega Primary School?

Ans.: We found a total of 17 post offices found nearby to Gcps Banega Primary School. They are: Ail, Bairagarh, Bhodas Mangli, Bonderi, Dehgram, Devikothi, Ganed, Ghulei, Jhajjakothi, Jungra, Khushnagari, Sanwal, Seikothi, Tarella, Thaneikothi, Tissa, Bhanjraru-Tissa.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Gcps Banega Primary School is located?

Ans.: Gcps Banega Primary School is located in the area with PIN code 176316. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State