Dewiong Ssa Lp School Logo

Dewiong Ssa Lp School Meghalaya

Dewiong Ssa Lp School (DSLS) is a Co-Educational school in Meghalaya. It was established in 1975. It offers education up to the Primary Only level. It teaches classes 1 to 5. The medium of instruction is Khasi. Its management type is Department of Education. It has 19 students and 2 teachers. The school has been rated by 5 visitors.

School Details

School Name

Dewiong Ssa Lp School

Address / Location

Dewiong Lp School 12shnong Meghalaya India 793108(Map)

Email Address

dewiongssaschool199@*********
19
Students
2
Teachers
1 to 5
Classes
1975
Established

Overview

School Category
Primary Only
School Type
Co-Educational
School Management
Department of Education
Classes Starts from
Class 1
Highest Class Offered
Class 5
Location Type
Rural
Founded In Year
1975
PM SHRI School
No
Minority School
No
School for Children with Special Needs
No
School Building Part of Shift School?
No
Pre-Primary Section
Yes
Recognition Year (Primary)
2007

Location

District
East Khasi Hills
Block Name
Khatar Shnong - Laitkroh
Cluster Name
Nongbah- Mawshuit
Village / Ward
Dewiong
LGD Block
Khadarshnong-Laitkroh
LGD Village Panchayat
Dewiong
LGD Village
Dewiong
Assembly Constituency
Sohra (St)
Parliamentary Constituency
Shillong
Pincode
793108

Contact

School Head Master
Phlosibon Buhphang
Respondent Name
Khasimon Buhphang
Email
dewiongssaschool199@*********

Boards & Medium

Medium of Instruction
Khasi
Medium of Instruction (2)
English

Enrolment

Class-wise strength
ClassStudents
Pre-Primary9
11
25
32
45
Total Students
19
Total Boys
12
Total Girls
7
Anganwadi Centre in School
No
Anganwadi Workers Trained
9
Scheduled Tribe (ST) Students
16 boys, 6 girls (22)
Christian Students
9 boys, 5 girls (14)
Enrolment by Age
Age 5: 2; Age 6: 4; Age 7: 4; Age 8: 6; Age 9: 3; Age 10: 1; Age 11: 1; Age 12: 1
BPL Students
10 boys, 3 girls (13)
Repeater Students
3 boys, 2 girls (5)

Teachers

Total Teachers
2
No. of Male Teachers
0
No. of Female Teachers
2
Teachers (Gender Not Reported)
0
Regular Teachers
0
Contract Teachers
2
Teachers Who Received Service Training
0
Teachers on Non-Teaching Assignment
2
Teachers Below Graduate
1
Teachers Graduate and Above
1
Teachers Post Graduate and Above
0

Infrastructure

School Building Type
Government Building
Building Blocks
0
Total Building Blocks
1
School Building Boundary Wall
No Boundary Wall
No. of Class Rooms
1
Classrooms in Good Condition
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair
0
Classrooms Needing Major Repair (Pucca)
1
Classrooms Needing Minor Repair
0
Other Rooms
1
Students with Furniture
24
Separate Room for Head Teacher/ Principal
No

Facilities

  • Toilets Available
  • Drinking Water Available
  • Hand Wash Facility
  • Hand Wash Facility Before Meal
  • Electricity Connection in School
  • Solar Panel
  • Internet
  • Books Library
  • Playground
  • Disabled Friendly Ramps
  • Handrails on Ramps
  • Medical Check-Up
  • Rain Water Harvesting
  • DTH Access
Boys Toilets
0
Functional Boys Toilets
0
Functional CWSN Boys Toilets
0
Girls Toilets
1
Functional Girls Toilets
1
Functional CWSN Girls Toilets
0
Boys Urinals
1
Girls Urinals
1

Digital

Functional Computers
0
Laptops
0
Functional Laptops
0
Tablets
0
Functional Tablets
0
Printers
0
Functional Printers
0
Projectors
0
Functional Projectors
0
Digital Boards
0
Functional Digital Boards
0
Report Card Count (Male)
0
Report Card Count (Female)
0
Report Card Count (Total)
0

Entitlements & Grants

Text Books Received
Yes
Students Given Free Textbooks (Primary)
13
Students Given Free Textbooks (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Free Uniforms (Primary)
13
Students Given Free Uniforms (Upper Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Primary)
0
Students Given Transport Facility (Upper Primary)
0
Total Grant Received
Rs. 10000
Total Expenditure
Rs. 10000

Governance

School Management Committee (SMC)
Yes
CCE Curriculum
No
Number of Instructional Days
200
Academic Inspections
0
Visits by Block Resource Centre
0
Visits by Cluster Resource Centre
4
Visits by District Officials
0
Approachable by All-Weather Roads
No

Pageviews

6 views in last few days

Provisional Rating

4.7/5 Based on 5 ratings by visitors
Share:

Photo Gallery

Location on Map

View on Google Maps or Bing Maps

Disclaimer: Location automatically mapped by Google, marker on the map may not be correct.

DIGIPIN: 7JM5T995C5 (What is DIGIPIN?)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ques 1.: Where is Dewiong Ssa Lp School located at?

Ans.: The complete address of Dewiong Ssa Lp School according to iCBSE is: Dewiong Lp School 12shnong Meghalaya India 793108. You may want to contact the School to confirm the working hours before visiting.

Ques 2.: What type of school is Dewiong Ssa Lp School?

Ans.: Dewiong Ssa Lp School is a Co-Educational school offering education up to the Primary Only level, according to iCBSE records.

Ques 3.: How many students study at Dewiong Ssa Lp School?

Ans.: Dewiong Ssa Lp School has a total of 19 students on its rolls, 12 boys and 7 girls, as per government records.

Ques 4.: How many teachers are there at Dewiong Ssa Lp School?

Ans.: Dewiong Ssa Lp School has a total of 2 teachers, as per government records. The school reports 19 students and 2 teachers.

Ques 5.: What is the medium of instruction at Dewiong Ssa Lp School?

Ans.: The medium of instruction at Dewiong Ssa Lp School is Khasi, as per government records.

Ques 6.: Who manages Dewiong Ssa Lp School?

Ans.: The management of Dewiong Ssa Lp School is recorded in government records as Department of Education.

Ques 7.: When was Dewiong Ssa Lp School established?

Ans.: Dewiong Ssa Lp School was established in 1975, according to government records.

Ques 8.: What facilities are available at Dewiong Ssa Lp School?

Ans.: Dewiong Ssa Lp School reports the following facilities in government records: Toilets Available, Drinking Water Available, Books Library, Disabled Friendly Ramps and Handrails on Ramps.

Ques 9.: What post offices can be found near to Dewiong Ssa Lp School?

Ans.: We found a total of 15 post offices found nearby to Dewiong Ssa Lp School. They are: Cherrapunjee, Lad Mawphlang, Laitduh, Laitkynsew, Laitryngew, Mahadeo, Mawblang, Mawkdok, Mawmluh, Ramdait, Sohbarpunjee, Sohkmie, Tynrong, Tyrna, Wahlong.

Ques 10.: What is the PIN code of the area where Dewiong Ssa Lp School is located?

Ans.: Dewiong Ssa Lp School is located in the area with PIN code 793108. You can use this postal code when sending mail or searching for the location.

Studied or worked here? Be the first one to share your experience with this school!

RATE AND REVIEW

It only takes a minute! Your review will help other students and parents make right decisions.

0/5000

Ask a Question

You can express your opinion or reaction in the form below!

0/1000
Find a School
Filter by State