iCBSE.com will not be updated for some time, meanwhile visit cbse.nic.in or cbseacademic.com
bullet CBSE > > Cbse Class 8 Solved Mcqs Understanding Criminal Justice System

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on Understanding Our Criminal Justice System

1. When someone violate the law, we immediately inform :- a. Neighbours b. Relative c. Judge d. Police Ans: (d) 2. Police generally do :- a. File report b. Arrest a person c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (c) 3. An accused person is decided by :- a. Police b. Court c. Person himself d. All of these Ans: (b) 4. Every person has a fundamental Right to be defended by a lawyer under the act ___________. a. Act 42 b. Act 67 c. Act 45 d. Act 22 Ans: (d) 5. Constitution places a duty on the state to provide a lawyer to any citizen who is unable to engage one due to poverty or other disability. a. Act 39 b. Act 22 c. Act 43 d. Act 67 Ans: (a) 6. Key players of criminal justice system are :- a. Police & public prosecutor b. Defence lawyer & Judge c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (c) 7. Police file a charge sheet in the court & _________ a. If police arrest a person b. If a person is suspected for anything c. If a person commit a crime d. If investigation proved the person is accused. Ans: (d) 8. Who decided the guilty or innocence of victim? a. Judge b. Police c. Neighbor d. None of these Ans: (a) 9. Right not to be ill treated or tortured during arrest or in custody written under :- a. Act 22 b. Act 52 c. Act 43 d. Act 67 Ans: (a) 10. Act 22 contains :- a. police has the Right to arrest any person without compliant b. A boy under 15 years of age & women can’t be used as evidence against the accused c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (b) 11. D. K. Basu guideline include :- a. The police official should wear, accurate & visible name tags with their identifications b. A memo of arrest should be prepared at the time of arrest c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (c) 12. FIR means :- a. Formal Identification report b. first information report c. First Indian region d. All of these Ans: (b) 13. Public prosecutor is :- a. One who represents the interests of state b. One who investigate crime c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (a) 14. What is the role of Judge? a. Decide whether accused person is guilty or innocent b. May send the person to jail c. May impose a fine or both d. All of these Ans: (d) 15. What is a fair trial? a. The trail in the absence of accused b. The trail in the presence of accused c. Judge should not be there for judgment d. All of these Ans: (b) 16. What is the best way to chose judges? a. Nominating by legislature b. by Executive c. By political parties d. By people Ans: (d) 17. The chief justice get retired at the age of :- a. 56 years b. 40 years c. 58 years d. 75 years Ans: (d) 18. ‘Rule of law’ was defined by :- a. Dyasi b. Glade stone c. Laski d. Glade stone Ans: (a) 19. The Indian judiciary consists of a _________ for entire nation. a. High Court b. Supreme Court c. District Court d. All of these Ans: (b) 20. Marshal judge is related with :- a. Constitutional law b. international law c. Public law d. Rule of law Ans: (a) 21. When one see violating the law, one immediately think of informing the __________. a. Police b. Judge c. Lawyer d. None of these Ans: (a) 22. According to _________ every individual charged of a crime has to be given fair trial. a. law b. Constitution c. Police d. Judge Ans: (b) 23. The judges of Supreme court are appointed by :- a. prime minister b. Vice president c. Ministers of council d. President Ans: (d) 24. Judiciary of India is :- a. Less powerful than that of USA b. More powerful than that of USA c. Equal powerful than that of USA d. None of these Ans: (a) 25. Which is the highest court of appeal in civil & criminal cases? a. District court b. Supreme Court c. High court d. All of these Ans: (b) 26. Independence of judiciary means :- a. It is not under control of legislature or the executive b. It is under control of president c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (a) 27. The judges of Supreme courts and High courts are appointed by a. M. P. b. Prime minister c. M. L. A. d. President Ans: (d) 28. How many judges are removed by an ‘Impeachment motion’? a. Two b. Three c. Zero d. Seven Ans: (c) 29. The power & independence of the Indian Judiciary allow to act as the guardian of the :- a. Fundamental duties b. Directive principles of state policy c. Moral duty d. Fundamental Rights Ans: (d) 30. What is Public Interest Litigation? a. Public is important than law b. Nominate the leaders c. Any one can approach to courts if public interest is hurt by the actions of government d. All of these Ans: (c) 31. Define the term ”SI”. a. International System b. System in c. Sign in d. Sub – Inspector Ans: (d) 32. Which one of the following is an important function of police? a. To arrest the person on complaint b. To arrest the neighbour of thief c. To punish the accused d. To send him to jail Ans: (a) 33. An investigation include :- a. Statement of Witness b. statement of bill c. Statement of Judge d. All of these Ans: (a) 34. The guidelines for the police investigation are laid down by :- a. Supreme Court b. Judge b. Constitution d. None of these Ans: (a) 35. Arrested person should be protested before a magistrate with in 24 hours of arrest comes under a. Act 42 b. Act 51 c. Act 56 d. Act 22 Ans: (d) 36. Define the first step of investigation into crime. a. charge Sheet b. FIR c. Investigation d. Punishment Ans: (b) 37. FIR usually mentioned :- a. Date b. Time & place c. Detail the basic facts & descriptions of event d. All of these Ans: (d) 38. FIR report is signed by :- a. Judge b. Complainant c. Police d. Lawyer Ans: (b) 39. All of these criminal offences are regarded as _________. a. Public Right b. Livelihood Right c. Personal Right d. Public wrong Ans: (d) 40. The prosecutor must conduct the prosecution on the behalf of the ______. a. State b. Centre c. state & centre d. All of these Ans: (a) 41. If the accused is convicted, then the judge pronounced the _________. a. Reward b. Award c. prosecution d. Sentence Ans: (d) 42. ”Right of law” includes :- a. every person has right to live. b. All of these person’s life can be taken away only by following a reasonable & just procedure. c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (c) 43. Public prosecutor function are :- a. Cross examine the Victim b. Argue the case of Victim c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (d) 44. Which one of the following is a function of judge? a. Investigation b. Arrest the accused c. Cross examination d. Pass the sentence Ans: (b) 45. Which one of the following is a function of police? a. Conduct a fair trail b. meet the accused person c. Arrest the person d. All of these Ans: (c) 46. Which one of the following is a function of Defence lawyer? a. Investigation b. Arrest the accused c. Cross examination d. Pass the sentence Ans: (c) 47. Define the term ‘Impartial’ a. Pass a judgment b. the act of being fair & not favoring one side over other c. Fair trail d. None of these Ans: (b) 48. Define the term ”Offence” a. Any act that the law defines to be a crime b. Fair trail c. Passing a judgment d. Accused will put in jail Ans: (a) 49. All persons are equal before _____. a. Judge b. Minister c. police d. Law Ans: (d) 50. Detention means :- a. Praise given by the police b. act of being kept in illegal custody by the police c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans: (b)