iCBSE.com will not be updated for some time, meanwhile visit cbse.nic.in or cbseacademic.com
bullet CBSE > > Cbse Class 8 Solved Mcqs Public Facilities Political Science

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on Public Facilities, Political Science

1. British come to India as :- a. Social reformer b. Inventor c. As a ruler d. As a traders Ans : (d) 2. How many languages are accepted in Indian constitution? a. 22 b. 28 c. 15 d. 20 Ans : (a) 3. Bi-Hinduism started in the year a. 1870 b. 1878 c. 1865 d. 1861 Ans : (b) 4. Which one of the following is a fundamental right? a. Right to freedom of religion b. Right to property c. Right to work d. All of these Ans : (a) 5. The right provided by constitution are called a. Governmental Right b. Optional Right c. Economic Right d. Fundamental Right Ans : (d) 6. In which year Bengal was divided into two parts? a. 1905 b. 1910 c. 1915 d. 1920 Ans : (a) 7. Bengal was divided as a result of:- a. Do or die b. Divide & rule c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (b) 8. Who was the first governor general of independent India? a. Dr. Rajender Parsad b. Dr. S. Radhskishna c. Mahatma Gandhi d. Mount Batan Ans : (d) 9. Who was nominated as a permanent member of constitutional assembly? a. Dr. Rajender Parsad b. Dr. S. Radhskishna c. Mahatma Gandhi d. Dr. B.R. Amedkar Ans : (d) 10. Muslim league demand for ________ constitutional assembly a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 Ans : (b) 11. Constitution was made in a. 2 years 11 months 18 days b. 1 years 11 months 18 days c. 3 years 11 months 18 days d. None of these Ans : (c) 12. Secularism is added in constitution by the amendment of :- a. 42th b. 62th c. 47th d. 73th Ans : (a) 13. After 42th amendment the first line of Indian preamble is ”we people of India _______ a. Sovereign b. Secularism c. Democratic d. All of these Ans : (d) 14. Secularism means- a. State is against to all religious b. State accept only one religion c. State will not give any special concern with any religion d. None of these Ans : (c) 15. Right to freedom of religion is written in a. Act 25 – 29 b. Act 14 – 18 c. Act 56 d. Act 51 1 Ans : (a) 6. According to act 28, which type of education is resisted in educational institution? a. Education of specific religion b. Navy Education c. Moral Education d. Sex Education Ans : (a) 17. On the basis of _________ right to freedom of religion can be resisted? a. Public arrangement b. Morality c. Health d. All of these Ans : (d) 18. In which country Non-Muslim are not allowed? a. USA b. Saudi Arabia c. India d. None of these Ans : (b) 19. The most important aspect of secularism is its ________ of religion from state a. Include b. Separation c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (b) 20. Who supports Untouchability? a. Hindu b. Muslim c. Christian d. All of these Ans : (a) 21. How many language are mentioned in the 8th schedule a. 14 b. 15 c. 13 d. 22 Ans : (d) 22. Which of the following are included in right to freedom of religion? a. Right to freedom of conscience b. Freedom against forced religious instructions c. Practice & propagation of religion d. All of these Ans : (d) 23. Non-interference means:- a. Respect the sentiments of all religion b. Respect only one religion c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (a) 24. History provides many examples of discrimination, exclusion and persecution on the ground of a. Exclusion b. Religion c. Law d. Caste Ans : (b) 25. Can there be different views with in the same religion? a. yes b. No c. Can’t say d. may be Ans : (a) 26. Is India a secularism country? a. yes b. No c. Can’t say d. may be Ans : (a) 27. Separation of same religion from the state in democratic societies is because of- a. To interrupt religious teaching b. To protect the freedom of individual exit from their religion c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (b) 28. India constitution mandates that Indian state is a. Socialist b. Secular c. Tyranny d. None of these Ans : (c) 29. The Indian state is a. Ruled by the religious group b. Supports one religion c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (a) 30. Indian constitution grants the right to freedom of religious communities to set up their own school & colleges a. Yes b. no c. Can’t Say d. None of these Ans : (b) 31. Most children in govt. schools have to begin their school day reciting the ‘pledge of allegiance”. The children are of:- a. USA b. Brazil c. New Zealand d. None of these Ans : (a) 32. In USA, separation between state & religion means a. Prohibition free exercise of religion b. Respect an religion c. Neither the state nor the religion can interfere in affair of one another d. None of these Ans : (c) 33. France passed a law banning students from wearing any conspicuous religious signs or symbols in year a. Feb 2004 b. Jan 2007 c. Dec 2006 d. Dec 2007 Ans : (a) 34. France had faced a shortage of workers in year:- a. 1972 b. 1960 c. 1970 d. 1947 Ans : (b) 35. ‘Id’ is a festival of a. Muslim b. Hindu c. Sikh d. None of these Ans : (a) 36. Coercion means:- a. Freedom of speech b. Freedom of religion c. Force someone to do something d. All of these Ans : (c) 37. There are maximum number of a. Hindu b. Muslim c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (b) 38. Democracy means:- a. Rule of people b. Rule of minister c. Rule of speaker d. All of these Ans : (a) 39. Who is the present prime minister of India? a. Mahatma Gandhi b. Indra Gandhi c. Manmohan Singh d. Sonia Gandhi Ans : (c) 40. Is castism should be there? a. Yes b. No c. Can’t say d. may be Ans : (b) 41. Christian belongs to which religion a. Hindu b. Muslim c. Sikh d. Christian Ans : (d) 42. Scared book of Muslim is:- a. Ved b. Kuran c. Namaj d. All of these Ans : (b) 43. Where the Hindu worship their God? a. Temple b. Masjid c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (a) 44. India is a :- a. Religion based country b. Religion free country c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (b) 45. Our unity lines in our a. Diversity b. Castism c. Religious d. None of these Ans : (a) 46. Is there provision of Indian secularism in constitution a. No b. Yes c. Can’t say d. May be Ans : (b) 47. Wearing a _______ is central to a Sikh’s religious practice a. Pugri b. suit c. Having Bike d. All of these Ans : (a) 48. India constitution guarantees ______to a. Fundamental duty b. Fundamental right c. Both (1) & (2) d. None of these Ans : (b) 49. Separation of religion from the state means a. Socialism b. Democracy c. Secularism d. All of these Ans : (c) 50. There are mainly four religion practiced in India, they are a. Arabic b. Christian c. Jainism d. Buddhism Ans : (b)