iCBSE.com will not be updated for some time, meanwhile visit cbse.nic.in or cbseacademic.com
bullet CBSE > > Cbse Class 8 Solved Mcqs Parliament Political Science

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on Why do we need Parliament, Political Science

1. The president of India holds office for a period of:- a. 6 b. 5 c. 4 d. 7 Ans : (b) 2. President electoral college consists of:- a. M.P b. M.L.A. c. Members of state legislative d. Elected members of parliament & state legislative Ans : (d) 3. A dispute regarding the election of the president is referred to the:- a. Election commission b. Parliament c. Supreme Court d. Vice president Ans : (c) 4. If the president has to resign, he sends his resignation to:- a. Prime minister b. Vice president c. Chief minister d. Lok sabha speaker Ans : (a) 5. What is the position of president in the executive? a. Head executive b. Constitutional head of government c. Constitutional head of state d. Head of party in power Ans : (a) 6. ”EVM” for the first time used in:- a. 2007 b. 2004 c. 2003 d. 1990 Ans : (b) 7. What did universal adult franchise mean:- a. Right to vote b. Right to freedom c. Right to equality d. Right to adult freedom Ans : (b) 8. The parliament of India has ______ houses a. 2 b. 6 c. 7 d. 3 Ans : (a) 9. Rajya sabha is also called a. Parliament b. House of people c. Council of states d. None of these Ans : (c) 10. Houses of people is _______ a. Lok sabha b. Vidhan sabha c. Rajya sabha d. Parliament Ans : (a) 11. Rajya sabha has ________ members a. 245 b. 250 c. 238 d. 219 Ans : (a) 12. Lok sabha contains:- a. 550 b. 552 c. 545 d. None of these Ans : (c) 13. How many members are nominated in Rajya sabha by president? a. 10 b. 12 c. 15 d. 20 Ans : (b) 14. How many members are nominated in Lok sabha by president? a. 2 b. 4 c. 5 d. 7 Ans : (a) 15. Parliament of India is _______ law making institution a. Midst b. Supreme c. Lowest d. All of above Ans : (b) 16. The lok sabha is elected after every _______ years a. 5 b. 6 c. 2 d. 4 Ans : (a) 17. Each constituencies elected a. 1 person to the parliament b. 2 person to the parliament c. 3 person to the parliament d. 4 person to the parliament Ans : (a) 18. Third lok sabha election held in a. 1973 b. 1962 c. 1966 d. 1970 Ans : (b) 19. Which political party has won most seats in all states in 8th lok sabha election a. Telugu Desam party b. Independents c. Kerala congress d. Muslim league Ans : (a) 20. In which state lok sabha elections were held in 1984? a. Punjab b. Assam c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of above Ans : (c) 21. When was 13th lok sabha elections held? a. 1970 b.1972 c. 1999 d. 2000 Ans : (c) 22. Which party got a maximum number of seats? a. BJP b. SHS c. AITC d. NCP Ans : (a) 23. The parliament of India consists:- a. President, lok sabha, Rajya sabha b. Prime minister, lok sabha, Rajya sabha c. Vice president, Vidhan sabha d. None of these Ans : (a) 24. The most important function of lok sabha is a. Judiciary b. Executive c. Legislature d. None of these Ans : (b) 25. Who is the leader of ruling party in the lok sabha? a. Prime minister b. President c. Speaker of lok sabha d. All of these Ans : (a) 26. How many elected & nominated members are there in Rajya sabha? a. 238, 12 b. 233, 12 c. 240, 10 d. 242, 8 Ans : (b) 27. The parliament is begin with _______ a. Question hour b. Zero hour c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 28. Who highlights the drawback of various policies? a. BJP b. Members of parliament c. Member of legislative d. Opposition party Ans : (d) 29. What is the significant function of parliament? a. Law making b. Socio reform c. Child development d. none of these Ans : (a) 30. When was 1st election held in India? a. 1951 b. 1984 c. 1971 d. 1964 Ans : (a) 31. When was 14th election held? a. 2003 b. 2000 c. 1999 d. 2004 Ans : (d) 32. Which political party is currently in power? a. Congress b. BJP c. Telugu Desam d. None of these Ans : (a) 33. The parliament is made up with a. Prime minister, BJP b. President, Lok sabha, Rajya sabha c. Vidhan sabha, Vidhan Mandal d. All of these Ans : (b) 34. When did India get freedom? a. 1945 b. 1948 c. 1942 d. 1947 Ans : (a) 35. Who was the 1st prime minister of India? a. Jawaharlal Nehru b. Mahatma Gandhi c. Rajender Parsad d. None of above Ans : (a) 36. Who was the 1st president of India? a. Jawaharlal Nehru b. Mahatma Gandhi c. Rajendra Prasad d. None of above Ans : (c) 37. What is the guiding philosophy of Bharatiya janata party? a. Marxism b. Revolutionary democracy c. Modernisation d. none of these Ans : (b) 38. In representative democracies, people do not participate a. Directly b. Indirectly c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 39. BJP is a. National party b. State party c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 40. How many building are there for central secretariat? a. 3 b. 5 c. 4 d. 2 Ans : (d) 41. When was it built? a. 1930 b. 1950 c. 1961 d. 1931 Ans : (a) 42. Member of Parliament are representatives of? a. Government b. Party c. None of these d. People Ans : (d) 43. When was 6th election held? a. 1977 b. 1984 c. 1967 d. 2004 Ans : (a) 44. The members of Rajya sabha are elected a. Directly b. Indirectly c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 45. The person of age _____ has right to vote? a. 18 b. 20 c. 22 d. 24 Ans : (a) 46. Political party is made by a. Members of parliament b. Member of legislative assembly c. Prime minister d. None of these Ans : (a) 47. In, 13th elections of lok sabha BJP wins a. 182 b. 14 c. 114 d. 5 Ans : (a) 48. The members of Rajya sabha are called:- a. MLA b. MP c. PM d. President Ans : (a) 49. ‘NDA’ means a. National defence academy b. National Democratic Party c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 50. ‘EVM’ means a. Electronic voting machine b. Election voting machine c. Equal vote measure d. None of these Ans : (a)