iCBSE.com will not be updated for some time, meanwhile visit cbse.nic.in or cbseacademic.com
bullet CBSE > > Cbse Class 8 Solved Mcqs Law Social Justice Political Science

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on Law and Social Justice, Political Science

1. All persons are equal before _____ a. Police b. Minister c. Law d. Court Ans : (a) 2. To enforce the rule we have :- a. Courts b. Judiciary c. Minister d. Police Ans : (b) 3. ‘Right to health’ is included in :- a. Act 21 b. Act 42 c. Act 356 d. Act 29 Ans : (a) 4. 26 January was a day to establish :- a. Supreme Court b. High Court c. panchayti raj d. Lower courts Ans : (b) 5. Supreme court is located in :- a. Chandigarh b. Punjab c. Haryana d. New Delhi Ans : (d) 6. To protect people from exploitation – government make certain _________ a. laws b. police c. Courts d. Ministers Ans : (a) 7. It is ______ to deny workers their wages a. Legal b. justice c. Illegal d. All of above Ans : (c) 8. Market has basically ________ parties. a. Three b. One c. Two d. Four Ans : (a) 9. Do you think the wages given to workers is _________. a. Adequate b. Low c. High d. None of these Ans : (b) 10. power looms are :- a. Small units with 4 – 6 looms b. Workers of textile mile c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 11. Many workers are denied fair wages by their employers because :- a. They badly need work b. Workers has no bargaining power c. paid low wages. d. All of these Ans : (d) 12. Enforcement of law become important :- a. When law seeks to protect the rich persons b. When law seeks to protect the ministers c. When law seeks to protect the weak from strong d. All of these Ans : (c) 13. Fundamental law was guaranteed by :- a. Minister b. Government c. President d. Indian constitution Ans : (d) 14. ‘Right against exploitation’says that :- a. Every person is free to chose any religion b. No one can interrupt constitution c. No one can forced to work for low wages d. All of these Ans : (c) 15. No child below the age of ______ shall be employed to work in any factory. a. Fourteen b. Twenty c. Ten d. Three Ans : (a) 16. Children labour prevention act was amended by the government in :- a. September 2007 b. October2006 c. January 2002 d. October 2005 Ans : (b) 17. Child Labour prevention means :- a. Child under 14 of age banned for working in dhabas b. Child under 14 of age banned for working in Restaurants c. Child under 14 of age banned for working in tea shops d. All of these Ans : (d) 18. Violating child labour prevention act must be :- a. Penalized with the punishment of 3 months. b. Fine of rupee 10,000 to 20,000 c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 19. Only three states published the plan of child labour prevention act these are :- a. Maharastra, Karnataka & Tamil Naidu b. Punjab, Haryana & Maharastra c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 20. The world’s most industrial tragedy took place in :- a. Punjab b. Haryana c. Karnataka d. Bhopal Ans : (d) 21. Bhopal gas tragedy was took place :- a. 24 years ago b. 22 years ago c. 20 years ago d. 10 years ago Ans : (a) 22. UC means :- a. Unit calorie b. Union commission c. Union Carbide d. None of these Ans : (c) 23. UC is a _________ company. a. African b. American c. Arabian d. None of these Ans : (b) 24. Bhopal gas tragedy occurs at :- a. 12 December 1984 b. 17 December 1984 c. 14 December 1984 d. 2 December 1984 Ans : (d) 25. Name the poisonous gas released from the industry at Bhopal. a. Methyl – isocyanide b. Methyl – Alcohol c. Methyl – chloride d. Methanol Ans : (a) 26. With in three days, about how many people were dead. a. About 8,000 b. Below 8,000 c. More than 8,000 d. None of these Ans : (c) 27. Give only one reason why foreigners come India? a. Cheap labour b. Hard working labour c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 28. Lower working conditions include :- a. Cheap labour b. Hard working labour c. low wages labour d. All of these Ans : (d) 29. One worker can easily replace another because of :- a. Too much unemployment b. Work in unsafe condition c. Low wages d. All of these Ans : (a) 30. In India incident occurs rapidly because of :- a. Safety laws are less in India b. Safety laws are not enforcement c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 31. New law on environment are introduced due to :- a. Bhopal gas tragedy b. UC factory tragedy c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 32. The environment is treated as ‘free’entity because :- a. Any industry can pollute air b. Any industry can pollute water without restrictions c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 33. ‘Right to life’ is a fundamental right under :- a. Act 42 b. Act 76 c. Act 1 d. Act 21 Ans : (d) 34. In 1998 onwards, Supreme court had ordered all the public transport vehicles using diesel were switch to :- a. CNG b. LPG c. Petroleum d. Coal Ans : (a) 35. CNG means :- a. Common Nation gas b. Compressed Natural gas c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 36. Which countries hosts for industries producing pesticides, Zinc or Lead. a. China, Pakistan & Cochin b. Nepal, Burma & China c. Cochin, Shimla & Burma d. India, Pakistan & Bangladesh Ans : (d) 37. Another hazardous industry that is growing rapidly in South Asia is :- a. Ship shaping b. Ship shaping c. Ship breaking d. All of these Ans : (c) 38. Laws are necessary :- a. To make people happy b. To make people enjoy c. To protect people from unfair means d. All of these Ans : (c) 39. A major role of government is :- a. Is to control the activities of private companies b. Enforcing law c. Ensure social justice d. All of these Ans : (d) 40. Social law means :- a. There is special provision for rich persons b. there is special job facilities for ladies c. All the people are equal before law d. All of these Ans : (c) 41. Workers right means :- a. Right to work b. Right to fair wages c. Right to decant conditions d. All of these Ans : (d) 42. Do you think that the workers of Bhopal gas tragedy got justice :- a. Yes b. No c. May be d. Can’t say Ans : (b) 43. What are the main sources of environmental pollution? a. Air b. Water c. Soil d. All of these Ans : (c) 44. Consumer means :- a. An individual who buys goods for personal use. b. An individual who sells goods for personal use. c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 45. Producer means :- a. An individual who buys goods for personal use. b. An individual who sells goods for personal use. c. An individual that produces goods d. None of these Ans : (c) 46. What do you mean by the term ‘Investment’? a. Money spent to purchase new machinery b. Money spent to purchase new building c. Money spent to increase production in future. d. All of these Ans : (d) 47. Workers are :- a. An association of child b. An association of people working for wages c. An association of leaders d. None of these Ans : (c) 48. Act of breaking law means :- a. Violation b. Infringement of fundamental rights c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 49. Making law is not enough government has to ensure that these laws are :- a. Implemented b. Enforced c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 50. Safety measures at work place means :- a. Alarm system b. Emergency exits c. Properly functioning machinery d. All of these Ans : (d)