iCBSE.com will not be updated for some time, meanwhile visit cbse.nic.in or cbseacademic.com
bullet CBSE > > Cbse Class 8 Solved Mcqs Judiciary Political Science

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on Judiciary, Political Science

1. Law apply equally to all ___ a. Animals b. Ministers c. M.L.A’s d. Persons Ans : (a) 2. We have judicial system to :- a. To provide freedom b. To provide food c. To enforce the rule law d. None of these Ans : (c) 3. Judiciary system provide mechanism for resolving disputes between ______ a. Citizens b. Citizens & government c. Two state government d. All of these Ans : (d) 4. Article 21 includes :- a. Right against Exploration b. Right to speech c. Right to health d. Right to worship Ans : (c) 5. The Supreme court was established on :- a. 1950 b. 1949 c, 1962 d. 1980 Ans : (a) 6. When India did become Republic? a. 1947 b. 1950 c. 1965 d. 1976 Ans : (b) 7. How many courts are there at apex level? a. Three b. Two c. None d. One Ans : (d) 8. How many levels of court are there in India? a. Three b. Two c. None d. One Ans : (d) 9. Which court is at apex level? a. High court b. District court c. lower court d. Supreme Court Ans : (d) 10. Each state districts is presided over by :- a. Subordinate b. District court c. Judiciary d. None of these Ans : (b) 11. Each state has ______ a. Judiciary b. Supreme Court c. High court d. All of these Ans : (c) 12. Supreme court is located at :- a. Chandigarh b. J & K c. Punjab d. New Delhi Ans : (d) 13. Who presided the Supreme Court? a. Subordinate b. District court c. Chief justice d. All of these Ans : (c) 14. In which year High Courts was first established? a. 1862 b. 1860 c. 1972 d. 1980 Ans : (a) 15. High Courts were first established in which of the three presidency cities? a. Punjab, Chandigarh, Madras b. J & K, U. P., Haryana c. Madras, Tamil naidu, Punjab d. Calcutta, Bombay & Madras Ans : (d) 16. The High Court of Delhi came up in ________ a. 1862 b. 1860 c. 1972 d. 1966 Ans : (d) 17. How many High Courts are there in India? a. 18 b. 27 c. 17 d. 21 Ans : (d) 18. Which state shares the same High Court? a. Haryana & Chandigarh b. Punjab & Haryana c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 19. Integrated judicial system is :- a. Lower courts are not bind to obey the supreme courts decision b. Decisions of the high courts are bonded by lower courts c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 20. Criminal law include :- a. Theft b. Harassing a women c. Murder d. All of these Ans : (d) 21. FIR means :- a. First information report b. Final information Result c. First Incident report d. None of these Ans : (a) 22. Civil law include :- a. Disputes related to sale of land b. Disputes related to purchase of good c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 23. ‘A group of girl is harassed by a group of boys’ is comes under :- a. Civil Law b. Social law c. Economical law d. Criminal law Ans : (d) 24. A tenant who is being formed to move out fills a case in courts against the landlord :- a. Civil Law b. Social law c. Economical law d. Criminal law Ans : (a) 25. A mechanism of PIL was devised in :- a. 1980 b. 1996 c. 2000 d. 2004 Ans : (a) 26. ‘To increase to justice’ supreme Court devised :- a. FIR b. PIL c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 27. Mid – day meal given in government – aided schools because of :- a. Supreme Court b. FIR c. PIL d. All of these Ans : (c) 28. For common people access to court is :- a. Access to justice b. Access to help c. Access to equality d. None of these Ans : (a) 29. ”Right to food ” is included in :- a. Act 26 b. Act 46 c. Act 21 d. Act 76 Ans : (c) 30. ” Right to livelihood ” is a part of :- a. Right of equality b. Right to freedom c. Right to life d. All of these Ans : (c) 31. Who was the chief justice of India in November 2007 :- a. K.G. Bala Krishna b. Dr. Ambedkar c. Krish murti d. None of these Ans : (a) 32. Supreme court has :- a. 25 judges b. 26 judges c. 20 judges d. 18 judges Ans : (b) 33. Sanctioned strength of judges in High courts are :- a. 10 b. 54 c. 34 d. 25 Ans : (d) 34. How many fundamental rights are there in constitution :- a. Six b. Seven c. Two d. Ten Ans : (a) 35. ” Right to protect” comes under the right to :- a. Act 26 b. Act 46 c. Act 21 d. Act 76 Ans : (c) 36. Acquaint means :- a. Imprisonment given to victim b. Person feels no guilty of the crime c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 37. Compensation means :- a. Money given to make amend for an injury b. Punishment given to make amend for an injury c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 38. Violation is _______ a. Act of breaking law b. Act of infringement of fundamental right c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (b) 39. The chief justice of India is appointed by :- a. Prime minister b. Ministers of council c. Members of parliament d. President Ans : (d) 40. Work done by the courts in the country is known as :- a. A glance at newspaper b. Through news channels c. Through media d. All of these Ans : (a) 41. In India there is a rule of _______ a. Person b. Prime minister c. President d. Law Ans : (d) 42. Judiciary plays a crucial role because it is :- a. Independent b. Dependent c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 43. Name the agricultural labourer who fell from a running train? a. Dr. Rajender parsad b. Hakkim Sheikh c. Shehk Mohammad d. None of these Ans : (a) 44. Dispute between centre & state comes under :- a. High court b. Lok Adalat c. District court d. Supreme Court Ans : (b) 45. Dispute between two citizens :- a. High court b. Lok Adalat c. District court d. Supreme Court Ans : (a) 46. Fundamental rights are :- a. Written in constitution b. Verbally given by government c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (a) 47. Fill the structure of court :- a. High court b. Lok Adalat c. District court d. Supreme Court Ans : (d) 48. Dispute between two states :- a. High court b. Lok Adalat c. District court d. Supreme Court Ans : (d) 49. Right to food include :- a. All people should get food b. No one goes to sleep hungry c. Both (a) & (b) d. None of these Ans : (c) 50. Is president is a part of parliament? a. Yes b. No c. May be d. cannot say Ans : (a)